KudoZ home » Latin to English » Art/Literary

Multam materiam ex silva ad castra portate. Ex materia equum altum parate.

English translation: Bring a good deal of [a large quantity of] wood from the forest to the ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Multam materiam ex silva ad castra portate. Ex materia equum altum parate.
English translation:Bring a good deal of [a large quantity of] wood from the forest to the ...
Entered by: Egmont

00:57 Jan 10, 2002
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Latin term or phrase: Multam materiam ex silva ad castra portate. Ex materia equum altum parate.
In Latin
Bring a good deal of [a large quantity of] wood from the forest to the ...
Explanation:
Bring a good deal of [a large quantity of] wood from the forest to the camp/fort/fortress. Build/erect/raise a tall/large/great/ horse from the wood.

Here's a citation for materia:
http://www.foreignword.com/Tools/dictsrch_hp.asp?query=castr...

And for castra:
http://www.foreignword.com/Tools/dictsrch_hp.asp?query=castr...

Sounds like we might be building a Trojan horse here?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 04:56:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See if you can get the rest yourself!
We can help you with parts, but that really
is too much...
Selected response from:

athena22
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Bring a good deal of [a large quantity of] wood from the forest to the ...
athena22
5Bring a lot of wood from the forest. Make a great horse from the wood.Nigel Patterson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bring a lot of wood from the forest. Make a great horse from the wood.


Explanation:
materia - stuff, anything from which an object is composed (here I suppose wood, given that it's a forest they are to go to ...)

altus - also tall or high (great sounds better to me here).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 01:17:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not Latin homework again ...?!

Nigel Patterson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Bring a good deal of [a large quantity of] wood from the forest to the ...


Explanation:
Bring a good deal of [a large quantity of] wood from the forest to the camp/fort/fortress. Build/erect/raise a tall/large/great/ horse from the wood.

Here's a citation for materia:
http://www.foreignword.com/Tools/dictsrch_hp.asp?query=castr...

And for castra:
http://www.foreignword.com/Tools/dictsrch_hp.asp?query=castr...

Sounds like we might be building a Trojan horse here?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 04:56:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See if you can get the rest yourself!
We can help you with parts, but that really
is too much...


athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flaviofbg: Oh... Latin homeworkers as always :)
7 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: Brings back memories of school! Ciao
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Noony: and i though i wouldnt have to do any homework anymore lol
11 hrs
  -> It seems like homework never ceases... :)

agree  Chinoise
202 days
  -> THanks!

agree  Egmont
254 days
  -> THanks!