KudoZ home » Latin to English » Art/Literary

cave sans canem

English translation: Beware [of] being a dog


00:59 Jan 11, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Latin term or phrase: cave sans canem
this was on a bumper sticker
Laurel Scott
English translation:Beware [of] being a dog
Explanation:
Cecilia is right about Cave canem, which does mean "beware of dog."

Sans is an adjectival form made from the present participle of sum/esse, to be.
Selected response from:

athena22
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. However, this doesn't seem to be a really catchy personal motto. I should add a correction to my original submission: the phrase was on a license plate holder.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4careful without a dog?
Parrot
3Beware [of] being a dog
athena22


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
careful without a dog?


Explanation:
"Cave canem" was Latin for "beware of dog" (literally "take care, dog"). The sign was found in Pompey.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
This answer doesn't make much sense. Not much of a motto.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: This answer doesn't make much sense. Not much of a motto.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Beware [of] being a dog


Explanation:
Cecilia is right about Cave canem, which does mean "beware of dog."

Sans is an adjectival form made from the present participle of sum/esse, to be.


athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thank you. However, this doesn't seem to be a really catchy personal motto. I should add a correction to my original submission: the phrase was on a license plate holder.