KudoZ home » Latin to English » Art/Literary

vita vir honestus

English translation: man of honor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:vita vir honestus
English translation:man of honor
Entered by: Anthony Gething

01:48 Jan 14, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Latin term or phrase: vita vir honestus
is this how you would imply the lifestyle of a man of honor or a true gentleman?
brian smith
man of honor
Explanation:
onest, decent life

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 02:37:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so?
Selected response from:

Anthony Gething
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the life of a true gentleman
Eva Blanar
3man of honorAnthony Gething


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
man of honor


Explanation:
onest, decent life

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 02:37:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so?

Anthony Gething
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the life of a true gentleman


Explanation:
Seneca: Honesta res est laeta paupertas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 18:52:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I only mean that \"honores\" in Latin is rather associated with \"positions\", but a poor man can also be \"honestus\".

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
I really am looking for an acronym to use that reflects the
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I really am looking for an acronym to use that reflects the