KudoZ home » Latin to English » Art/Literary

Sto studiando tutto il giorno

English translation: I am studying all day long.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Sto studiando tutto il giorno
English translation:I am studying all day long.
Entered by: Jack Doughty

20:48 Jan 14, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / sdgfsag
Latin term or phrase: Sto studiando tutto il giorno
asdfasgashgasgs
agasgasg
I am studying all day long.
Explanation:
This is not Latin, it is Italian. Italian is not one of my strong points but I think it means something like the above.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4I have been studying all day
CLS Lexi-tech
2 +2I am studying all day long.
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I am studying all day long.


Explanation:
This is not Latin, it is Italian. Italian is not one of my strong points but I think it means something like the above.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laurab
1 hr

agree  evaesse
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I have been studying all day


Explanation:
not Latin and Italian for sure (I am a native speaker of Italian); in Italian it would be more appropriate to say something like
"e' tutto il giorno che studio"
"ho studiato tutto il giorno"

la tua frase 'e una via di mezzo.


ciao

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  laurab: paola, not if it's something he/she is doing for a period of time
26 mins
  -> scusa, ma nono ho capito il tuo intervento. Ciao 8-))

agree  flaviofbg: that's it
50 mins
  -> Ciao Flavius!