KudoZ home » Latin to English » Art/Literary

simplicissimus

English translation: very easy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:simplicissimus
English translation:very easy
Entered by: flaviofbg

20:47 Jan 18, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Latin term or phrase: simplicissimus
Hoc est simplicissimus, Homo iste statum quartum materiae invenit

From Garcia Marquez' 100 Years of Solitude
Megan
"very easy"
Explanation:
Dear Megan,

in this case, the superlative translates to a "Very + adj." construction.

Hoc est simplicissimus:
"This is very easy."

Hope it helped!

Flavio
Selected response from:

flaviofbg
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2"very easy"
flaviofbg
5the simplest
Lota
4most easy/simple
Elisa Capelão


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the simplest


Explanation:
this is a superlative of simplus.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 22:32:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or the easiest or the straightest even.
but definitely the superlative form

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  flaviofbg: Not just "The simplest"
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"very easy"


Explanation:
Dear Megan,

in this case, the superlative translates to a "Very + adj." construction.

Hoc est simplicissimus:
"This is very easy."

Hope it helped!

Flavio



    Disctinction in Latin
flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 155
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lota: it also means the most simple (or simplest as is best said in English)
41 mins
  -> Of course it does, but not in this context! This is a phrase of the type "it is very easy, it is most easy... because this and that etc etc" - "it is the simplest, a dog eats a bone" doesn't make much sense.

neutral  John Kinory: I still don't see an explanation from you as to what is incorrect about 'simplest', 'easiest': those are the idiomatic English constructions. Very is NOT a superlative form, however much you try to make it so.
2 hrs
  -> Suppose you are going to say something is very easy to understand and then you explain it. Would you say "this is the simplest! my dog simply died" or "this is very simple: my dog simply died"

agree  Andrea Kopf: My "Fundamentum Latinum" supports your suggestion "very + adjective". "issimus" is not only a superlative form.
2 hrs
  -> Indeed... thanks for this authority citation, Andrea

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1280 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
most easy/simple


Explanation:
actually, a superlative is more than just "very". There is no perfect match in the English language but I would go for most. Only languages that derived from latin such as Italian, Portuguese, Spanish,(where by the way it is simplcíssimo), have enherited the superlative form. I agree with Flavio when he says this is more than "simplest" but I must add that it is also more than "very easy". Probably not too easy to understand for an English native.


    knowledge of both languages
Elisa Capelão
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  flaviofbg: I didn't say it's more than "simplest", I mean that that translation for the superlative is not correct in this syntactical construction, while "most easy" or "very easy" is.
23 mins

neutral  John Kinory: 'Simplest' IS a superlative form. See above.
1 hr

neutral  Sheila Hardie: I agree with John, 'simplest' is indeed the superlative form of simple. As a native speaker of English, I don't have any problems understanding that:)
1 day 18 hrs