KudoZ home » Latin to English » Art/Literary

amor vite et otium

English translation: love of life and leisure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:amor vite et otium
English translation:love of life and leisure
Entered by: Umit Altug

21:26 Jan 19, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Latin term or phrase: amor vite et otium
isolated phrase painted on the wall of our garden!
Nick Sherwood
love of life and leisure
Explanation:
I read "vite" as "vitae", the genitive form of "vita" and therefore translate as above.

paola l m


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-20 03:08:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fuad is right, my wording may be misleading. It is \"leisure and love of life\"
It is not \"love of life and (love of) leisure\"

hope I am making this clear.

paola
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Many thanks... managed to guess the love of life but was stuck on the rest!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4love of life and leisure
CLS Lexi-tech
4 +1love, life and leisureNigel Patterson


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
love, life and leisure


Explanation:
In giving this answer I am assuming 'vite' is a corruption of 'vita', which would be the usual form of the word for 'life' in the nominative case. The spelling change is not unknown.

Nigel Patterson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory
4 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
love of life and leisure


Explanation:
I read "vite" as "vitae", the genitive form of "vita" and therefore translate as above.

paola l m


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-20 03:08:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fuad is right, my wording may be misleading. It is \"leisure and love of life\"
It is not \"love of life and (love of) leisure\"

hope I am making this clear.

paola


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks... managed to guess the love of life but was stuck on the rest!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judit Babcsányi
9 mins

neutral  Fuad Yahya: Is "otium" the genitive form of "otium" as well?
30 mins
  -> the genitive of otium is otii (otium is neutral, 2nd decl., as far as I remember)

agree  athena22
6 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie
10 hrs

agree  flaviofbg
10 hrs