KudoZ home » Latin to English » Art/Literary

Luctor ot Emergo

English translation: I struggle and emerge


16:24 Jan 23, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Latin term or phrase: Luctor ot Emergo
As a motto
Martha
English translation:I struggle and emerge
Explanation:
Standard translation of this motto:

See

http://www.sas.upenn.edu/~maurits/Zeeland.html
Selected response from:

Karin Kustermans
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2I struggle and emergeKarin Kustermans
2 -1I receive the light or I emerge
irat56


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I struggle and emerge


Explanation:
Standard translation of this motto:

See

http://www.sas.upenn.edu/~maurits/Zeeland.html

Karin Kustermans
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22: There is a good discussion of this from about a month ago at http://www.proz.com/kudoz/125811. See esp. Vera's answer at the bottom on that page.
1 hr

agree  flaviofbg: Good - of course "ot" should read "et"
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I receive the light or I emerge


Explanation:
Not pretty sure it makes sense in that case!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  flaviofbg: PLEASE DON'T send answers that are NOT correct and you know they aren't! This just disorientate the askers and this will destroy the Kudoz System! The only word you've got right is "emerge", the rest is pure invention... :( too sad
1 hr