KudoZ home » Latin to English » Art/Literary

timor mortis conturbat me

English translation: The fear of death distresses me.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Timor mortis conturbat me
English translation:The fear of death distresses me.

22:26 Jan 24, 2002
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Latin term or phrase: timor mortis conturbat me
The Epic of Gilgamesh, Introduction page 22. I think it has something to do with the search for ancestral wisdom and immortality.
haas
the fear of death distresses/troubles/confounds me
Explanation:
This line from the famous Scottish poet William Dunbar's poem can be translated in various ways. The fear of death distresses/troubles/confounds/confuses me

HTH

Sheila




(The Latin quote is from "the Office of the Dead," and is repeated after each of the twenty-five verses, as a tolling bell. It might be translated wrongly, I suspect. "The fear of death dismays me" says the editor. Far better would be, I'm scared to death of dying.)

http://www.ralphmag.org/AR/elegies.html

Resultados 11 - 20 de aproximadamente 104. La búsqueda tardó 0.14 segundos.

A Review From In Dissent: Cooper Renner - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... a nod to Dunbar's original in which every fourth line is "Timor mortis conturbat
me"-- "The fear of death confuses me" [or perhaps "throws me into confusion or ...
www.webdelsol.com/LITARTS/In_Dissent/cooper4.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

David Markson : This Is Not A Novel : A review by SPIKE ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Timor mortis conturbat me. The fear of death distresses me. And what is
the use of a book, thought Alice, without pictures or conversations? ...
www.spikemagazine.com/0601thisisnotanovel.htm - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares

Medieval Painted Allegory of the Soul at Death, Swanbourne, ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... it if it is. <sum>‘The fear of death...’. The words ‘conturbat me’ [confounds me]
may once have completed the statement. The ‘Timor mortis’ theme is found ...
www.paintedchurch.org/swanbou.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Zuzu's Petals Quarterly #15: Poetry/ Ape Church - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... so. [all rise now, singing...]. timor mortis conturbat me. The fear
of death distresses me.....Paul Kloppenborg/ Melbourne, Australia. ...
www.zuzu.com/15/15-ape.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

san diego writer's monthly - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Joe Milosch Timor mortis conturbat me" is usually
translated as "The fear of death confounds me.". ...
www.sandiego-online.com/entertainment/sdwm/march99/poetry2.... - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares


Dunbar, William, Scottish poet. The Columbia Encyclopedia, ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of his best-known poems is the gloomy “Lament for the Makers” with its refrain
“Timor mortis conturbat me” [the fear of death throws me into confusion]. 1. ...
www.bartleby.com/65/du/DunbarWSco.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Poetry Magazine Paul Kloppenborg - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... display to appease a powerful individual...." so [all rise now, singing....] timor
mortis conturbat me ----- The fear of death distresses me..... ...
www.poetrymagazine.com/archives/1999/june-july/Kloppenborg.... - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares


Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Wow! This answer is so complete. I asked because we're reading Gilgamesh in Honors History. However, we're reading The Iliad in Honors English. The theme of mortality is ever present. I think I'll write my Iliad paper on just this topic, so many, many thanks to you in more than one respect.:)!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the fear of death distresses/troubles/confounds me
Sheila Hardie
4 +1The fear of death troubles me
Hans Hereijgers


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The fear of death troubles me


Explanation:
Have a look at the website below...

Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.library.utoronto.ca/utel/rp/poems/dunbar2b.html
Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nigel Patterson
0 min

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the fear of death distresses/troubles/confounds me


Explanation:
This line from the famous Scottish poet William Dunbar's poem can be translated in various ways. The fear of death distresses/troubles/confounds/confuses me

HTH

Sheila




(The Latin quote is from "the Office of the Dead," and is repeated after each of the twenty-five verses, as a tolling bell. It might be translated wrongly, I suspect. "The fear of death dismays me" says the editor. Far better would be, I'm scared to death of dying.)

http://www.ralphmag.org/AR/elegies.html

Resultados 11 - 20 de aproximadamente 104. La búsqueda tardó 0.14 segundos.

A Review From In Dissent: Cooper Renner - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... a nod to Dunbar's original in which every fourth line is "Timor mortis conturbat
me"-- "The fear of death confuses me" [or perhaps "throws me into confusion or ...
www.webdelsol.com/LITARTS/In_Dissent/cooper4.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

David Markson : This Is Not A Novel : A review by SPIKE ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Timor mortis conturbat me. The fear of death distresses me. And what is
the use of a book, thought Alice, without pictures or conversations? ...
www.spikemagazine.com/0601thisisnotanovel.htm - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares

Medieval Painted Allegory of the Soul at Death, Swanbourne, ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... it if it is. <sum>‘The fear of death...’. The words ‘conturbat me’ [confounds me]
may once have completed the statement. The ‘Timor mortis’ theme is found ...
www.paintedchurch.org/swanbou.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Zuzu's Petals Quarterly #15: Poetry/ Ape Church - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... so. [all rise now, singing...]. timor mortis conturbat me. The fear
of death distresses me.....Paul Kloppenborg/ Melbourne, Australia. ...
www.zuzu.com/15/15-ape.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

san diego writer's monthly - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Joe Milosch Timor mortis conturbat me" is usually
translated as "The fear of death confounds me.". ...
www.sandiego-online.com/entertainment/sdwm/march99/poetry2.... - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares


Dunbar, William, Scottish poet. The Columbia Encyclopedia, ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of his best-known poems is the gloomy “Lament for the Makers” with its refrain
“Timor mortis conturbat me” [the fear of death throws me into confusion]. 1. ...
www.bartleby.com/65/du/DunbarWSco.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Poetry Magazine Paul Kloppenborg - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... display to appease a powerful individual...." so [all rise now, singing....] timor
mortis conturbat me ----- The fear of death distresses me..... ...
www.poetrymagazine.com/archives/1999/june-july/Kloppenborg.... - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares




Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Wow! This answer is so complete. I asked because we're reading Gilgamesh in Honors History. However, we're reading The Iliad in Honors English. The theme of mortality is ever present. I think I'll write my Iliad paper on just this topic, so many, many thanks to you in more than one respect.:)!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
11 mins
  -> thanks:)

agree  Thierry LOTTE: ...fascinating.
1 hr
  -> thanks, Thierry:)

agree  Andrea Kopf
1 hr
  -> thanks, Andrea:)