KudoZ home » Latin to English » Art/Literary

felix culpa

English translation: happy fault


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:felix culpa
English translation:happy fault

02:38 Jan 25, 2002
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Latin term or phrase: felix culpa
the 'fall' in reverse, a "felix culpa" shorn of tragic development.
haas
happy fault
Explanation:
The flaw that causes comic resolution.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your assistance. It's comforting to know that there's a place I can turn to when I don't have a lot of time to research. God Bless.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lucky misdeed
Eva Blanar
4happy fall
CLS Lexi-tech
4happy fault
Parrot


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
happy fault


Explanation:
The flaw that causes comic resolution.


    Reference: http://www.unc.edu/~bhpratt/tanoury2.html
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your assistance. It's comforting to know that there's a place I can turn to when I don't have a lot of time to research. God Bless.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
happy fall


Explanation:
it refers to the Sin of Adam and Even; their Fall was Happy because it brought Christ down to Earth

see
This term is used in theology to refer to the sin of Adam. By eating the forbidden fruit, Adam committed a grave sin (fault), but this fault had a happy side-effect since it set the stage for the redemption of man, the most important event in history. Because of this unexpected consequence of the Fall, people sometimes speak of Adam's sin as a felix culpa


    Reference: http://www.newadvent.org/faq/931001.htm
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lucky misdeed


Explanation:
I know only of this meaning, St Austin shall have used it for the Fall (Adam and Eve), in the sense that what they did brought us finally the salvation.
So I agree with Paola (but now that the answer was selected, there is no other way to put this down).
The expression is included also in the "Exultet" hymn (for Easter).

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 34