KudoZ home » Latin to English » Art/Literary

lasciva

English translation: seductive/voluptuous/attractive girl


22:20 Jan 29, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Latin term or phrase: lasciva
tu est mea lasciva puella
Ashley
English translation:seductive/voluptuous/attractive girl
Explanation:
puella is young woman, hence girl
no negative connotations

paola l m

Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
I friend I haven't talked to in a long time sent me a note with that statement on it. Though I knew it said you are my ____ girl, I was missing the most important part of the message. Thanks for your help :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1wanton (woman)John Kinory
4 +2seductive/voluptuous/attractive girl
CLS Lexi-tech
5lustfulAntonio Costa


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wanton (woman)


Explanation:
hence lascivious

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 22:56:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lascivus = wanton
lascivia = wanton (f.) or wantonness

i.e. lustful, exciting sexual desire, lustfulness

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sabina moscatelli: You are my wanton girl
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  flaviofbg: Wanton has negative connotations not present in the Latin original meaning
10 hrs
  -> Sorry, I can't agree with either parts of your statement. Wanton can be either negative or humourous in both languages.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seductive/voluptuous/attractive girl


Explanation:
puella is young woman, hence girl
no negative connotations

paola l m



CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
I friend I haven't talked to in a long time sent me a note with that statement on it. Though I knew it said you are my ____ girl, I was missing the most important part of the message. Thanks for your help :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flaviofbg: Exactly, NO negative connotations as nowadays
9 hrs

agree  John Kinory: This is fine. But Flavio, you are simply wrong on the English.
1 day 22 hrs

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lustful


Explanation:
somebody that you desire, want, have thirst for, yearns for.

Antonio Costa