KudoZ home » Latin to English » Art/Literary

tempus fugit ubi genium curas

English translation: you're taking care of the beneficial spirit (having fun)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:genium curas
English translation:you're taking care of the beneficial spirit (having fun)
Entered by: David Wigtil

14:35 Jun 5, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Latin term or phrase: tempus fugit ubi genium curas
Literary
David
Time flies when you're taking care of the beneficial spirit.
Explanation:
The phrase GENIUM CURAS echoes a phrase from the Roman poet Horace (first century B.C.), who uses it in the sense of "propitiating the guardian spirit" (The "Odes" of Horace, 3.17), where he suggests using wine or pork meat as an appropriate propitiatory offering.

The GENIUS (the basic form of GENIUM) is a sort of benefolent, inspiring, guardian spirit for a person, but the Romans were great at avoiding tight definitions of spirits and the like.

You mention a "literary" usage. If you offered the sentence(s) in which this phrase occurs (what we translators call "context"), it might be easier to give a more precise definition.

--Loquamur

Selected response from:

David Wigtil
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Time flies when you're taking care of the beneficial spirit.
David Wigtil
4time flies when you are having fun
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Time flies when you're taking care of the beneficial spirit.


Explanation:
The phrase GENIUM CURAS echoes a phrase from the Roman poet Horace (first century B.C.), who uses it in the sense of "propitiating the guardian spirit" (The "Odes" of Horace, 3.17), where he suggests using wine or pork meat as an appropriate propitiatory offering.

The GENIUS (the basic form of GENIUM) is a sort of benefolent, inspiring, guardian spirit for a person, but the Romans were great at avoiding tight definitions of spirits and the like.

You mention a "literary" usage. If you offered the sentence(s) in which this phrase occurs (what we translators call "context"), it might be easier to give a more precise definition.

--Loquamur



David Wigtil
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano Rosso: I enjoyed reading your learned explanation!
12 mins

agree  flaviofbg
4 hrs

agree  Chris Rowson: The context also lets us find appropriate styles and expressions - maybe it should be colloquial, maybe learned ... This is aneutral version, with an excellent explanation. :-)
15 hrs

neutral  CLS Lexi-tech: I enjoyed too, but I think that it is not really classical Latin
2 days23 hrs

agree  Egmont
269 days

2 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time flies when you are having fun


Explanation:
I think this is a literal Latin translation of the current saying above.

In one online Latin Dictionary I found:

genius -i m. [the guardian spirit of a man or place , a genius]; esp. [of a spirit of enjoyment, one's taste, inclination]; 'genium curare', [to enjoy oneself]. Transf., [talent, genius].


    Reference: http://catholic.archives.nd.edu/cgi-bin/lookup.pl?stem=geniu...
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16