International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Latin to English » Art/Literary

Cur est vita toties difficilis, volo lacrimare

English translation: definitely Latin!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Cur est vita toties difficilis, volo lacrimare
English translation:definitely Latin!
Entered by: Egmont

23:23 Jun 5, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Latin term or phrase: Cur est vita toties difficilis, volo lacrimare
phrase not entirely sure which language ive been told its Latin but i dont think so!
David
definitely Latin!
Explanation:
volo = I want (to)
lacrimare = cry
cur = because (I am pretty sure)
vita = life
est = is
toties = so often, very often
difficilis = difficult

hope it helps

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3definitely Latin!
CLS Lexi-tech
5 +1Why is life often hard? I want to cry.
David Wigtil
4 +2My life is so hard I want to cryxxxjerryk
4Why so often difficult is life, I want to shed a tear
irat56


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
definitely Latin!


Explanation:
volo = I want (to)
lacrimare = cry
cur = because (I am pretty sure)
vita = life
est = is
toties = so often, very often
difficilis = difficult

hope it helps

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flaviofbg
7 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
9 hrs

neutral  David Wigtil: Mistranslation of CUR.
11 hrs

agree  Egmont
268 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
My life is so hard I want to cry


Explanation:
This is definitely Latin, but definitely not a typical Roman sentiment. They were stoics, you know.

xxxjerryk

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
3 hrs
  -> many thanks

neutral  David Wigtil: Many were Stoics, but certainly not all! The xlation has no "SO" and it omits a rendition of the word TOTIES.
10 hrs

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: I must be a descendant of the Stoic ones :-)
22 hrs
  -> I'm more of a Cynic, myself, I think.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Why so often difficult is life, I want to shed a tear


Explanation:
A little more literary...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 31

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Why is life often hard? I want to cry.


Explanation:
This is a strange pair of sentences, with a very English feel to them. That's because they are missing the logically connective structures we might expect: "...(so) hard (that) I want...." -- or in Latin, "...(ita) difficilis, ut velim lacrimare" -- Latin would have to change the verb VOLO to the subjunctive form VELIM, when used with UT.

--Loquamur
--Ph.D. in ancient Greek, college professor of Greek and Latin.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 12:50:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops. I left out a word! Here\'s the correct form: \"Why is life hard so often? I want to cry.\"


David Wigtil
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: macheronic, we have to conclude, since we have no access to records of spoken Latin; thought that cur was here close to French "car"
11 hrs