KudoZ home » Latin to English » Art/Literary

A MARI VSQVE AD MARE

English translation: From sea to sea


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:A MARI VSQVE AD MARE
English translation:From sea to sea
Entered by: Paula Ibbotson

19:48 Jan 5, 2003
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Latin term or phrase: A MARI VSQVE AD MARE
Appears on a Canadian Conferation medellion. Looking for best phrasing!
Paula Ibbotson
Canada
From sea to sea
Explanation:
Canada's motto "A Mari usque ad Mare" (From sea to sea) is based on biblical scripture: "He shall have dominion from sea to sea and from the river unto the ends of the earth (Psalm 72:8)". The first official use of this motto came in 1906 when it was engraved on the head of the mace of the Legislative Assembly of the new Province of Saskatchewan. The wording of the motto came to the attention of Sir Joseph Pope, then Under Secretary of State, who was impressed with its meaning. He later proposed it as motto for the new design of the coat of arms, which was approved by Order in Council on April 21, 1921 and by Royal Proclamation on November 21, 1921.
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
Very nice explanation! Thanks so much!

Cheers,
Paula
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3From sea to sea
Elisabeth Ghysels
5 +1From sea to sea
Simon Charass


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
From sea to sea


Explanation:
As there are so many of these mottos arround, I think it would be risky to translate more freely in search of elegance.

Greetings,

nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 21:35:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, alcaeus, should have been \"tibi gratias ago\" of course

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orlin Chochov: If the medallion is Canadian, it could be "from Ocean to Ocean..."
32 mins
  -> indeed, thanks

agree  Joseph Brazauskas
39 mins
  -> te gratias ago

agree  Giusi Pasi
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
From sea to sea


Explanation:
Canada's motto "A Mari usque ad Mare" (From sea to sea) is based on biblical scripture: "He shall have dominion from sea to sea and from the river unto the ends of the earth (Psalm 72:8)". The first official use of this motto came in 1906 when it was engraved on the head of the mace of the Legislative Assembly of the new Province of Saskatchewan. The wording of the motto came to the attention of Sir Joseph Pope, then Under Secretary of State, who was impressed with its meaning. He later proposed it as motto for the new design of the coat of arms, which was approved by Order in Council on April 21, 1921 and by Royal Proclamation on November 21, 1921.


    Reference: http://www.mpcc-cppm.gc.ca/english/800.html
Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Very nice explanation! Thanks so much!

Cheers,
Paula

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karmenu attard
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.