Concordia Res Crescunt

English translation: in harmony things prosper

17:46 Jan 8, 2003
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Arms
Latin term or phrase: Concordia Res Crescunt
Found in an antique family motto in the coat of arms
Armando Pattroni
Peru
English translation:in harmony things prosper
Explanation:
or

in concord business prospers (grows).

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 17:57:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

res = thing, in plural is often used to the meaning of business

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 17:59:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in case you read German:
http://www.corps-obotritia.de/wahlspr.htm
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Things increase by union
bartek
4 +1in harmony things prosper
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Things increase by union


Explanation:
http://www.google.pl/url?sa=U&start=6&q=http://shop.store.ya...

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Leistra
22 mins
  -> Too late, Peter. Too late :-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in harmony things prosper


Explanation:
or

in concord business prospers (grows).

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 17:57:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

res = thing, in plural is often used to the meaning of business

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 17:59:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in case you read German:
http://www.corps-obotritia.de/wahlspr.htm

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Brazauskas
30 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search