cujus centrum diabolus

English translation: a circle,

23:13 Jan 15, 2003
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Latin term or phrase: cujus centrum diabolus
thomas hardy's "the stranger": Darkness himself, till they formed a remote circle, an empty space of floor being left between them and him--"...circulus, cujus centrum diabolus."
cj
English translation:a circle,
Explanation:
in whose centre is the devil

or

whose centre is the devil
or in the moddle of which is the devil

centre/middle has got a methaporical meaning, of course

centre stands for "true essence"

hth

ciao

laura

Selected response from:

verbis
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6a circle,
verbis
4 +2a circle, whose centre (is) the Devil
Joseph Brazauskas


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a circle,


Explanation:
in whose centre is the devil

or

whose centre is the devil
or in the moddle of which is the devil

centre/middle has got a methaporical meaning, of course

centre stands for "true essence"

hth

ciao

laura



verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alszeg
4 mins

neutral  Joseph Brazauskas: Possibly.
2 hrs

agree  smarinella
7 hrs

agree  Giusi Pasi
10 hrs

agree  Estella
10 hrs

agree  cillegio
1 day 20 hrs

agree  xxxcmk
44 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a circle, whose centre (is) the Devil


Explanation:
So it seems to me.

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 432

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi: by rhe way: it is cuius, not cujus
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxIno66
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Thank you, too.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search