ab aeterno

English translation: from eternity

Latin term or phrase:ab aeterno
English translation:from eternity
Entered by: cillegio

14:24 Jan 22, 2003
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Latin term or phrase: ab aeterno
used in a BORGES STORY
eliza
from eternity
Explanation:
even ab eterno, “from eternity,” in the Divine Mind—meaning
Selected response from:

cillegio
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7from eternity
cillegio
5before the world was created
verbis


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
from eternity


Explanation:
even ab eterno, “from eternity,” in the Divine Mind—meaning


    Reference: http://www.divinewill.org/2001%20Files/luisa_and_the_saints....
cillegio
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela Sopeña
7 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Estella
8 mins

agree  xxxIno66
43 mins

agree  smarinella
1 hr

agree  irat56
1 hr

agree  Joseph Brazauskas
2 hrs

agree  xxxcmk
38 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
before the world was created


Explanation:
Jacopo della Lana, Par., 1324-28 (bologn./venez.), C. 32. 49-60, pag. 714, col. 2.4: Che per eterna, çoè predestinando 'ab eterno', dinanci la creatione del mundo, qui' ch'a lui piaque da eleggere...

[2] Ugo Panziera, Trattati, a. 1330 (tosc.occ.), 1, cap. 9, pag. 23, col. 2.12: El paradiso è tuo secondo che la mia infinita iustitia e increata sapientia prevede ab eterno...

[3] Gl Ottimo, Par., a. 1334 (fior.), c. 32, pag. 708.21: ab eterno è ordinato il detto regno, e così proporzionato, come l'anello al dito. Ab eterno, cioè anzi la creazione del mondo, Dio elesse quelli che li piacque d'eleggere, sì come dice l'Apostolo ad Ephesios, primo capitolo: «Elesse noi in se medesimo anzi l'ordinazione del mondo».

[4] Giovanni Campulu, 1302/37 (mess.), L. 1 cap. 8, pag. 22.13: chilla cosa ki Deu avia predestinata ab eternu et ordinata, volci chi se adimplissi per le prigerii de sanctu Ysaac: ka in tal maynera l'avia predestinata, la prumissa ky fichi ad Abraam, chi se adimplissi per li prigerij de Ysaac.

[5] Cavalca, Esp. simbolo, a. 1342 (pis.), L. 1, cap. 48, vol. 2, pag. 98.33: Lo terzo è lo errore di Aristotile, lo quale pose, che il mondo fu creato da Dio, ma ab eterno.



verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 12