KudoZ home » Latin to English » Art/Literary

Sic transit gloria mundi

English translation: Thus passes the glory of this world


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Sic transit gloria mundi
English translation:Thus passes the glory of this world
Entered by: Chris Rowson

03:30 Jan 28, 2003
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Latin term or phrase: Sic transit gloria mundi
This is from David Mamet's play "The Frog Prince". An old peasant woman has just turned the prince into a frog after he, being so self-absorbed, refused to offer her the flowers he has been picking.
nancy
Thus passes the glory of this world
Explanation:
This is a very well-known Latin saying, lamenting the passing of the beautiful and wonderful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 03:48:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It´s an nice usage of the old saying - it has a rather delightful touch of sardonic humour here. The old woman sees the passing of all things fine and wonderful in the prince´s failure to make the offer. All gallantry is gone, perhaps she mourns also the passing of a beauty which would once have gained her the flowers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 03:51:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(And by the way, \"this\" is not literally there, but I think the translation flows better with it.)

I think there was once a rock group who called themselves Gloria Mundi, because they travelled to their shows in a sick Ford Transit (as did we all :-)
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Thanks Chris - you must have read a bit of Mamet in your day. Your translation and explanation were great when I was trying to explain things to the actor in rehearsal.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Thus passes the glory of this worldChris Rowson
4 +2And so is fading the glory of the worldAlina Sulitanu
5That's the way the glory of this world vanishes away...
irat56


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Thus passes the glory of this world


Explanation:
This is a very well-known Latin saying, lamenting the passing of the beautiful and wonderful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 03:48:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It´s an nice usage of the old saying - it has a rather delightful touch of sardonic humour here. The old woman sees the passing of all things fine and wonderful in the prince´s failure to make the offer. All gallantry is gone, perhaps she mourns also the passing of a beauty which would once have gained her the flowers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 03:51:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(And by the way, \"this\" is not literally there, but I think the translation flows better with it.)

I think there was once a rock group who called themselves Gloria Mundi, because they travelled to their shows in a sick Ford Transit (as did we all :-)

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
Thanks Chris - you must have read a bit of Mamet in your day. Your translation and explanation were great when I was trying to explain things to the actor in rehearsal.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
2 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar
2 hrs

agree  Piotr Kurek
2 hrs

agree  flaviofbg: Lovely!
3 hrs

agree  Giusi Pasi
10 hrs

agree  Joseph Brazauskas
11 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
15 hrs

agree  xxxcmk
32 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
That's the way the glory of this world vanishes away...


Explanation:
Another possibility.

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 31

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
And so is fading the glory of the world


Explanation:
This is not the mot-a-mot translasion but I think is more aproppiate for a literature translation.

Alina Sulitanu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 day 1 hr

agree  Hardwired
1 day 20 hrs

neutral  Chris Rowson: Sorry, but the sentence structure is not really English.
1 day 20 hrs