KudoZ home » Latin to English » Art/Literary

Vocatus at que non Vocatus Deusadent

English translation: Latin inscription - Erasmus


23:56 Dec 12, 2003
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Quotations
Latin term or phrase: Vocatus at que non Vocatus Deusadent
Vocatus at que non Voctatus Deusadent
H Martin
English translation:Latin inscription - Erasmus
Explanation:
"Vocatus atque non vocatus, Deus aderit" is a Latin inscription meaning "Invoked or not invoked, God is present."

The quote was made popular by Carl Jung, the eminent psychologist, who had the quote inscribed over the front door of his house, as well as on his tombstone.
Selected response from:

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Grading comment
Thankyou so much for your translation. It was written to me in my Birthday card, and I was unable to find it due to it's misspelling.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Latin inscription - Erasmus
Ioanna Karamanou
5Typo: Bidden or not bidden, God is present
Lesley Clarke
4Called or not called, the god will be there.
Pike
3Vocatus atque non vocatus deus aderit?
Kim Metzger
1an idea
chaplin


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vocatus at que non vocatus deusadent
Typo: Bidden or not bidden, God is present


Explanation:
"Vocatus atque non vocatus, Deus aderit" is a Latin inscription meaning "Bidden or not bidden, God is present."


    Reference: http://shop.store.yahoo.com/islandireland/vocatus.html
Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Latin inscription - Erasmus


Explanation:
"Vocatus atque non vocatus, Deus aderit" is a Latin inscription meaning "Invoked or not invoked, God is present."

The quote was made popular by Carl Jung, the eminent psychologist, who had the quote inscribed over the front door of his house, as well as on his tombstone.

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
Grading comment
Thankyou so much for your translation. It was written to me in my Birthday card, and I was unable to find it due to it's misspelling.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vocatus at que non vocatus deusadent
Called or not called, the god will be there.


Explanation:
Carl Jung's epitaph actually reads "Vocatus atque non vocatus deus aderit."
I am pretty sure that this is what you were aiming at...was this epitaph, perchance, read directly from a tombstone...:-)?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-13 00:10:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

phew, seems I lost a lot of time looking for the appropriate link...


    Reference: http://www.ipl.org.ar/ref/QUE/FARQ/jungFARQ.html
Pike
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
an idea


Explanation:
God called and not called they went
I am lost because the cases are the wrong ones

It could mean they go to god venerated and not venerated but it does not work
Sorry
Good luck
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 11

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vocatus atque non vocatus deus aderit?


Explanation:
I don't know much Latin, but just in case you're referring to a epigram by Karl Jung, it would be: Bidden or not bidden, God is present.

On the first page was a plaque with some
words in Latin, Vocatus atque non vocatus
deus aderit. Translation: Bidden or not bid-
den, God is present. Turns out that Carl
Jung had these words carved over the
front door of his home in Zurich.


Vocatus atque non vocatus deus aderit
Called or not called, the god will be there.



    Reference: http://www.ipl.org.ar/ref/QUE/FARQ/jungFARQ.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20