KudoZ home » Latin to English » Art/Literary

phrase

English translation: There is no easy way from the Earth to the stars.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Non est ad astra mollis e terris via.
English translation:There is no easy way from the Earth to the stars.

20:46 Dec 25, 2003
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / fishbowls
Latin term or phrase: phrase
"Non est ad astra mollis e terris via."

Believe it or not, this was written on the side of a small, round, glass fishbowl one-fourth filled with brown sand and with a porcelain chicken sitting in the middle of it. It was given to my cousin as a present for the holidays by a friend of hers, and none of us can figure out what this means (the friend is apparently aloof, so we can't ask her). Thanks a ton for your help, and I hope that everybody has a happy and healthy holiday!!!
Daniel Mencher
United States
Seneca
Explanation:
The way from the earth to the stars is not an easy one. - perhaps there is a better way to formulate it in English, though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-12-25 20:58:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.geocities.com/Hollywood/Picture/3391/latin/seneca...
A perhaps better version:
There is no easy way from the earth to the stars.
Selected response from:

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help everybody!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Seneca
Eva Blanar
3 +3There is no simple/easy way to the stars from the earth
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
There is no simple/easy way to the stars from the earth


Explanation:
Non est ad astra mollis e terris via. ~ There is no easy way from the earth to the stars.----Seneca


Merry Christmas and Happy New Year to everyone in Eng<->Lat pairs!


    Reference: http://www.giga-usa.com/gigaweb1/quotes2/quautsenecax010.htm
    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/Athens/Aegean/7013/quotations.html
Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: easy
8 mins
  -> piece of cake, Google rules :)

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
30 mins
  -> thank you :)

agree  Chris Rowson: easy route, perhaps?
2 hrs
  -> probably, thank you :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Seneca


Explanation:
The way from the earth to the stars is not an easy one. - perhaps there is a better way to formulate it in English, though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-12-25 20:58:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.geocities.com/Hollywood/Picture/3391/latin/seneca...
A perhaps better version:
There is no easy way from the earth to the stars.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help everybody!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: Seneca :) Merry Christmas :)
8 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  verbis
16 mins

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
38 mins

agree  chaplin
4 hrs

agree  giogi
20 hrs