KudoZ home » Latin to English » Art/Literary

ars gratia artis

English translation: art for the sake of art


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:ars gratia artis
English translation:art for the sake of art
Entered by: Will Matter

06:37 Dec 31, 2003
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Latin term or phrase: ars gratia artis
referrring to the arts
raquel
Art for the sake of art.
Explanation:
Well-known phrase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-31 06:47:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Means to do or make art just for its intrinsic value.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14art for art's sake
Jonathan Spector
5 +2Art for the sake of art.Will Matter


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Art for the sake of art.


Explanation:
Well-known phrase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-31 06:47:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Means to do or make art just for its intrinsic value.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flaviofbg
2 hrs
  -> grazie.

agree  xxxdawn39: > www.forumromanum.org/latin/mottoes2.html Happy New Year :)
3 hrs
  -> gracias.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
art for art's sake


Explanation:
Gratia followed by the genitive artis means 'for the sake of'. Ars and artis are two declensions for the word for art.


    Collins Latin-English Gem Dictionary
Jonathan Spector
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson
36 mins
  -> thanks

agree  flaviofbg
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  xxxdawn39: > www.bartleby.com/59/8/artforartssa.html Happy New Year, Jonathan :)
3 hrs
  -> Happy new year to you, dawn39!

agree  Eva Blanar: this is the famous French "l'art pour l'art"
6 hrs
  -> merci

agree  sktrans
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Pnina
9 hrs
  -> úåãä

agree  Science451
12 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxmardes
13 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Dorene Cornwell
1 day 12 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  danya: looks like this wording is more common
1 day 14 hrs
  -> agree

agree  Refugio
1 day 21 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  giogi
2 days 11 hrs

agree  JessicaC
8 days

agree  Will Matter
734 days
  -> Happy new year to you!