KudoZ home » Latin to English » Art/Literary

eunuchus ex nativitate

English translation: Eunuch (without genitalia) since birth


13:32 Jan 22, 2004
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / gender
Latin term or phrase: eunuchus ex nativitate
middle english physiognomy term
Claire
English translation:Eunuch (without genitalia) since birth
Explanation:
That's it.

Shortly, a man who was born without genitalia.

Hope it helps,

Flavio
Selected response from:

flaviofbg
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Eunuch (without genitalia) since birth
flaviofbg
5made eunuch since child
Luca Bassini
4Below
Empty Whiskey Glass


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Below


Explanation:
Walter Clyde Curry, in an influential work on Chaucer and the Medieval Sciences, New Haven, 1926 [Widener 12422.165, Lamont PR1933.S3 C8], pp. 59-70, argues that the Pardoner is a eunuch, a "eunuchus ex nativitate"; his lack of facial hair and high voice are attributes commonly associated with this condition. Beryl Rowland, using modern medical texts, defines him as "testicular pseudo-hermaphrodite of the feminine type" [Neophilologus, 48, 1964, 56-60]. Others, accepting the assumption the Pardoner is a eunuch, see him as a spiritual symbol, the opposite of the "eunuch of God":

Robert P. Miller, Chaucer's Pardoner, The Scriptural Eunuch, and the Pardoner's Tale, Speculum 30 (1955), 180-89 (This article is in JSTOR which is available only to subscribing institutions.)

More recently, critics have argued for the position that the Pardoner is a homosexual; see especially:

Monica McAlpine, The Pardoner's Homosexuality and How It Matters, PMLA 95, (1980), pp. 8-22.


C. David Benson and R.F. Green argue that the Pardoner is an effeminate heterosexual and womanizer (somewhat like Absolom in the Miller's Tale).

David Benson, "Chaucer's Pardoner: His Sexuality and Modern Critics," Medievalia 8 (1985 [for 1982]), pp. 337-46.
Richard F. Green, "The Sexual Normality of Chaucer's Pardoner," Medievalia 8 (1985 [for 1982]), 351-57.

This (both C.D. Benson and R.F. Green argue) is the view of the author of The Prologue to the Tale of Beryn, a fifteenth-century continuation of The Canterbury Tales in which the Pardoner is the eager but unsuccessful wooer of the barmaid Kit at the tavern where the pilgrims are lodged:

Prologue to The Tale of Beryn

The author of the Tale of Beryn gives us the only interpretation of the Pardoner by an early reader of Chaucer. The character appears but briefly in Lydgate's continuation of The Canterbury Tales, his prologue to The Sege of Thebes, where he is confused (or rather merged with) the Summoner, his companion in the General Prologue:

Prologue to The Sege of Thebes

What Lydgate meant by this confusion or merging of the two characters (if anything) is not at all clear. There are no other clues to the Pardoner's sexual identity in early comments on Chaucer's tales. And Chaucer -- who says only "I trowe" he is a gelding or mare -- leaves the solution of this problem up to his readers. That may be the most important clue of all.




    Reference: http://www.people.fas.harvard.edu/~chaucer/canttales/pardt/
Empty Whiskey Glass
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Eunuch (without genitalia) since birth


Explanation:
That's it.

Shortly, a man who was born without genitalia.

Hope it helps,

Flavio

flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 155
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
2 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar
17 hrs

agree  Joseph Brazauskas
1 day10 hrs

agree  JessicaC
2 days6 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
made eunuch since child


Explanation:
Nobody born as eunuch...

Luca Bassini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian