KudoZ home » Latin to English » Art/Literary

dulce et decorum est

English translation: it is sweet and fitting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:dulce et decorum est
English translation:it is sweet and fitting

06:12 Sep 9, 2001
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Latin term or phrase: dulce et decorum est
in owens poem
em
there is no greater honour
Explanation:
"It is sweet and fitting".
This term is based on Horace's Odes : it is sweet and fitting to die for the fatherland, or "there is no greater honour than to die for one's country".
It is a paraphrase.
Selected response from:

DrSantos
Grading comment
thankyou thats really helpful for my english h.w
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to die for one's homeland is sweet and great...
Angela Arnone
5it is sweet and fitting
Sven Petersson
5there is no greater honourDrSantos


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
there is no greater honour


Explanation:
"It is sweet and fitting".
This term is based on Horace's Odes : it is sweet and fitting to die for the fatherland, or "there is no greater honour than to die for one's country".
It is a paraphrase.


    a verbis ad verbera
DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
thankyou thats really helpful for my english h.w

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it is sweet and fitting


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Reference: http://www.bestclips.com/poem-dulce.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to die for one's homeland is sweet and great...


Explanation:
Wilfrid Owen, before his own untimely death, wrote with great venom against the futile propaganda of war and he quoted the Latin greats "dulce et decorum est pro patria mori"

But it must read in the context of the preceding lines for he calls it "the old lie"....

If in some smothering dreams, you too could pace
Behind the wagon that we flung him in.
And watch the white eyes writhing in his face,
His hanging face, like a devil's sick of sin;
If you could hear, at every jolt, the blood
Come gargling from the froth-corrupted lungs,
Obscene as cancer, bitter as the cud
Of vile, incurable sores on innocent tongues,
My friend, you would not tell with such high zest
To children ardent for some desperate glory,
The old Lie: Dulce et decorum est
Pro patria mori.

Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish