KudoZ home » Latin to English » Art/Literary

Tempore Utimur

English translation: We use time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Tempore Utimur
English translation:We use time

07:17 Sep 9, 2001
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Latin term or phrase: Tempore Utimur
Written on war memorail
sim
We use time
Explanation:
Translation on:
www.civicheraldry.co.uk/lcc.html
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
It was good as it arrived quickly but a more detailed explanation rather than a mere definition would have been mor helpful
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5We use time
Parrot
4We are familiar with time
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We use time


Explanation:
Translation on:
www.civicheraldry.co.uk/lcc.html

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
It was good as it arrived quickly but a more detailed explanation rather than a mere definition would have been mor helpful

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We are familiar with time


Explanation:
utor is a tricky verb in that it is not a passive but a deponent, therefore utimur templum, for example, means to make use of the temple, to frequent.
See Perseus dictionary on line
http://www.perseus.tufts.edu/cgi-bin/lexindex?lookup=utor&la...

I suggest you go check the dictionary definition for yourself and decide which is most convincing to you.

Also, today is Sunday and not many translators are on line. Ask for a detailed explanation, rather than just a definition, in the body of your message and give your question some time, unless it is urgent.

ALl the best

Paola L M


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16