KudoZ home » Latin to English » Art/Literary

totus mundus agit histrionem

English translation: All the world's a stage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:totus mundus agit histrionem
English translation:All the world's a stage
Entered by: Jack Doughty

22:10 Sep 11, 2001
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Latin term or phrase: totus mundus agit histrionem
This is the entire phrase
Caitlin Huffman
All the world's a stage
Explanation:
"All the world's a stage,
And all the men and women merely players.
They have their exits and their entrances..." (etc.)
The "Seven Ages of Man" speech from
"As You Like It", Act II, Scene vii, line 139 et seq.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Wow....thanks! This went well beyond what I needed, but will definately impress my English Lit teacher.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1All the world's a stage
Jack Doughty
5the whole world is a stage
Sven Petersson
naAll world is a stagebookerb


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the whole world is a stage


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Reference: http://www.rdg.ac.uk/globe/siteinfo/faq.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18

1 hr
All world is a stage


Explanation:
Shakespeare


    Shakespeare
bookerb
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
All the world's a stage


Explanation:
"All the world's a stage,
And all the men and women merely players.
They have their exits and their entrances..." (etc.)
The "Seven Ages of Man" speech from
"As You Like It", Act II, Scene vii, line 139 et seq.


    Collected Works of William Shakespeare
    Penguin Dictionary of Quotations
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Wow....thanks! This went well beyond what I needed, but will definately impress my English Lit teacher.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flaviofbg: Wonderful quoting!
1 hr