KudoZ home » Latin to English » Art/Literary

Carmen pacis saeculare Venit Angeus cantare Et deorsum pacem dare

English translation: one possibility:....


18:34 Sep 22, 2001
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Latin term or phrase: Carmen pacis saeculare Venit Angeus cantare Et deorsum pacem dare
Carmen pacis saeculare
Venit Angelus cantare,
Et deorsum pacem dare
Capronensi populo.

Dabit pacemeternalem,
Sine morbo immortalem,
Sine pugna triumphalem,
Capronensi populo.

En diabola albata
De Caprona expulsata,
Missa pax et virtus data
Capronensi populo.
English translation:one possibility:....
Explanation:
these 3 strophes seem to be pulled out at random from a bigger poem written in medieval latin (?).

Come angel and sing
The hymn of peace
And give peace upon
The people of Caprona

He will give the eternal peace
Immortal without disease
Triumphant without fight
To the people of Caprona

And white calumny
From Caprona expelled,
The peace sent and virtue given
To the people of Caprona
Selected response from:

alz
Croatia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2one possibility:....
alz
4give us a few days....
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
give us a few days....


Explanation:
this is a whole poem, and tomorrow is Sunday

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
one possibility:....


Explanation:
these 3 strophes seem to be pulled out at random from a bigger poem written in medieval latin (?).

Come angel and sing
The hymn of peace
And give peace upon
The people of Caprona

He will give the eternal peace
Immortal without disease
Triumphant without fight
To the people of Caprona

And white calumny
From Caprona expelled,
The peace sent and virtue given
To the people of Caprona

alz
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flaviofbg: Nice!
14 hrs

agree  Mariusz Rytel
1408 days