KudoZ home » Latin to English » Art/Literary

cras amet qui numquam amavit quique amavit cras amet

English translation: May he love tomorrow...


04:48 Sep 26, 2001
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Latin term or phrase: cras amet qui numquam amavit quique amavit cras amet
The last two lines of the contemporary novel by John Fowles entitled 'The Magus'.

The Latin is taken from Pervigilium Veneris.
Fiona Laing
English translation:May he love tomorrow...
Explanation:
May he love tomorrow who never has loved before;
And may he who has loved, love tomorrow as well.

This is a couplet of Pervigilium Veneris. Anonymous poet.
Selected response from:

DrSantos
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5May he love tomorrow...DrSantos
4Let him love tomorrow who has never loved and let he who has loved love tomorrowLapegna
4Let him who has never loved love tomorrow, and let him who has loved love tomorrow
Mary Worby
4 -1those who have never loved, will love tomorrow;Raffaella Cornacchini


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
those who have never loved, will love tomorrow;


Explanation:
those who have loved will love tomorrow too.


    classical studies
Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxSprachprof: amet and amavit are 3rd person singular
5 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Let him who has never loved love tomorrow, and let him who has loved love tomorrow


Explanation:
Can't remember my subjunctives and passives and whatever else as well as I used to! But I found this as a translation on the Internet and it looks right to me!

Hope it helps

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Let him love tomorrow who has never loved and let he who has loved love tomorrow


Explanation:
from Pervirgilium Veneris

see reference


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/latingreeksite/epigrams/pervigilium...
Lapegna

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
May he love tomorrow...


Explanation:
May he love tomorrow who never has loved before;
And may he who has loved, love tomorrow as well.

This is a couplet of Pervigilium Veneris. Anonymous poet.


    I am not a genius, only have studied Latin and have good books.
    "Nil desperandum", book by Eugene Ehrlich
DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese