KudoZ home » Latin to English » Art/Literary

omne ignotum pro magnifico

English translation: Everything unknown is taken for magnificient


15:08 Sep 30, 2001
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Latin term or phrase: omne ignotum pro magnifico
Sherlock Holmes phrase
john montgomery
English translation:Everything unknown is taken for magnificient
Explanation:
Dear John,

very nice phrase indeed :)

Omne is neuter for everything
ignotum is neuter adjective for unknown
pro magnifico: for magnificient

verb is missing, typical in Latin! :)

Hope it helps,

(look at the link below which confirms this is the right translation)

Flavio
Selected response from:

flaviofbg
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you sir.. the obsure is now revealed..Reggards..John
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Everything unknown is taken for magnificient
flaviofbg
5Everything that is unknown is taken to be grandDR. RICHARD BAVRY
4 +1The unknown is marvellous/fascinating
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
4what's unknown is taken for wonders
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Everything unknown is taken for magnificient


Explanation:
Dear John,

very nice phrase indeed :)

Omne is neuter for everything
ignotum is neuter adjective for unknown
pro magnifico: for magnificient

verb is missing, typical in Latin! :)

Hope it helps,

(look at the link below which confirms this is the right translation)

Flavio


    Reference: http://www.sacklunch.net/Latin/O/omneignotumpromagnifico.htm...
    Disctintion in Latin
flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 155
Grading comment
Thank you sir.. the obsure is now revealed..Reggards..John

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso: or 'is regarded as'
50 mins
  -> Thanks Alf :)

agree  athena22: or "seems magnificent"
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Athena :)

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
10 hrs
  -> Gratias tibi ago, Nicole ;)

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: although I would prefer "to be" rather than "for"..Bartleby vs. Flavio? ;>)
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what's unknown is taken for wonders


Explanation:
I am paraphrasing the famous verse by T.S. Eliot "signs are taken for wonders"
(Gerontion,

Signs are taken for wonders. "We would see a sign!"
The word within a word, unable to speak a word,
Swaddled with darkness.

regards
paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Everything that is unknown is taken to be grand


Explanation:
One of Bartleby's "familiar quotations".

See:

http://www.bartleby.com/100/710.10.html


Select Search ----- All Bartleby.com ----- All Reference ----- Columbia Encyclopedia World Factbook Columbia Gazetteer American Heritage Coll. Dictionary Roget's Thesauri Roget's II: Thesaurus Roget's Int'l Thesaurus Quotations Bartlett's Quotations Columbia Quotations Simpson's Quotations English Usage Modern Usage American English Fowler's King's English Strunk's Style Mencken's Language Cambridge History The King James Bible Oxford Shakespeare Gray's Anatomy Farmer's Cookbook Post's Etiquette Brewer's Phrase & Fable Bulfinch's Mythology Frazer's Golden Bough ----- All Verse ----- Anthologies Dickinson, E. Eliot, T.S. Frost, R. Hopkins, G.M. Keats, J. Lawrence, D.H. Masters, E.L. Sandburg, C. Sassoon, S. Whitman, W. Wordsworth, W. Yeats, W.B. ----- All Nonfiction ----- Harvard Classics American Essays Einstein's Relativity Grant, U.S. Roosevelt, T. Wells's History Presidential Inaugurals ----- All Fiction ----- Shelf of Fiction Ghost Stories Short Stories Shaw, G.B. Stein, G. Stevenson, R.L. Wells, H.G.





Reference > Quotations > John Bartlett, comp. > Familiar Quotations, 10th ed. > 8728. Pliny the Elder

PREVIOUS NEXT


CONTENTS · BIBLIOGRAPHIC RECORD · AUTHOR INDEX · CONCORDANCE INDEX

John Bartlett (1820–1905). Familiar Quotations, 10th ed. 1919.


NUMBER: 8728
AUTHOR: Pliny the Elder (A.D. c. 23–A.D. 79)
QUOTATION: Indeed, what is there that does not appear marvellous when it comes to our knowledge for the first time? 1 How many things, too, are looked upon as quite impossible until they have been actually effected?
ATTRIBUTION: Natural History. Book vii. Sect. 6.
BIOGRAPHY: Columbia Encyclopedia.

Note 1.
***Omne ignotum pro magnifico*** (***Everything that is unknown is taken to be grand***).—Tacitus: Agricola, 30.

HTH

Rich


    see above
DR. RICHARD BAVRY
PRO pts in pair: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The unknown is marvellous/fascinating


Explanation:
An alternative. It seems more "concise" to me, therefore a little more appropriate for a motto.

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: I rather like that too!
53 mins