KudoZ home » Latin to English » Astronomy & Space

Stellula Saturno propior videtur esse novus satelles...

English translation: Stellula can be seen near Saturn as his new companion


17:31 Apr 1, 2004
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Science - Astronomy & Space
Latin term or phrase: Stellula Saturno propior videtur esse novus satelles...
Same text, from the entry written by Cassini on one of Saturn's moons.

TIA
Catherine Bolton
English translation:Stellula can be seen near Saturn as his new companion
Explanation:
I'm not an astronomer, so I do not know whether Stellula is the name of this moon, or some plural form.

satelles: companion, faithful servant.
Selected response from:

neilgouw
Netherlands
Grading comment
Again, sorry about the delay in grading. I waited for my customer to get back to me. While Maria is right about Stellula meaning "little star", I also needed guidance on the rest.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1a little star....
Maria Ferstl
3 +1Stellula can be seen near Saturn as his new companion
neilgouw


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stellula can be seen near Saturn as his new companion


Explanation:
I'm not an astronomer, so I do not know whether Stellula is the name of this moon, or some plural form.

satelles: companion, faithful servant.

neilgouw
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Again, sorry about the delay in grading. I waited for my customer to get back to me. While Maria is right about Stellula meaning "little star", I also needed guidance on the rest.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> thank you!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a little star....


Explanation:
"Stellula" is not a name, it just means "a little star"

Maria Ferstl
Malta
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
2 days19 hrs