KudoZ home » Latin to English » Botany

Pes canis (plant)

English translation: Desmodium sp/pata de perro/dog's paw/pega pega


15:49 Mar 15, 2002
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / botany
Latin term or phrase: Pes canis (plant)
"... characteristic native [to Catalonia] plants such as acanthuses, pittosporums, medlars, laurels, ivies, and the natural grass Pes canis, with its pretty yellow flowers."

(... les característiques plantes autòctones com els acants, pitòspors, nesprers, llorers, heures i la gespa natural del «pes canis» de boniques flors grogues.)
xxxJon Zuber
English translation:Desmodium sp/pata de perro/dog's paw/pega pega
Explanation:
Black nettle is wonderful for bronchus, paico is good against parasites and is considered good for the intelligence. Pie de perro (dog's foot) is great for kidneys and pumpkin seeds throw away parasites

http://www.yolisala.8m.com/taquile.html

with pie de perro I did another search which produced:

Desmodium sp
FABACEAE
amor seco, pega-pega, pie de perro
herbaceous plant
contraceptive

Manayupa also ... also manayupana, runa manayupa, pega-pega, which was later corrupted into pata
de perro or pie de perro (dog's paw). Andean plant growing usually on loam ...
www.herbsecret.co.uk/download/vilcacora1.pdf - Similar pages

I had difficulty opening the above site, so I am just giving you a quote from the Google search.

paola l m


Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Desmodium sp/pata de perro/dog's paw/pega pega
CLS Lexi-tech
2 +1dog's foot
Antoinette Verburg
1 -2Shark (?)
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Shark (?)


Explanation:
Pes is fish, canis is dog.
However, in some languages "dogfish" is a synonym of Shark. I wonder if this may help. I tried, though.

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Antoinette Verburg: 'pes' means 'foot'
1 min

disagree  Timur Nakashidze: the questionb deals with grass-:(, I agree with Mirror
1 day13 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dog's foot


Explanation:
This is a literal translation of 'pes canis':
pes = foot, claw
canis = dog, of the dog
Hope this helps to find the name of your plant!


    My Latin dictionary
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
190 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Desmodium sp/pata de perro/dog's paw/pega pega


Explanation:
Black nettle is wonderful for bronchus, paico is good against parasites and is considered good for the intelligence. Pie de perro (dog's foot) is great for kidneys and pumpkin seeds throw away parasites

http://www.yolisala.8m.com/taquile.html

with pie de perro I did another search which produced:

Desmodium sp
FABACEAE
amor seco, pega-pega, pie de perro
herbaceous plant
contraceptive

Manayupa also ... also manayupana, runa manayupa, pega-pega, which was later corrupted into pata
de perro or pie de perro (dog's paw). Andean plant growing usually on loam ...
www.herbsecret.co.uk/download/vilcacora1.pdf - Similar pages

I had difficulty opening the above site, so I am just giving you a quote from the Google search.

paola l m





    Reference: http://www.inkaterra.com/Activities/medicinal_plant_list.htm
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
136 days

agree  Sven Petersson
244 days