KudoZ home » Latin to English » Bus/Financial

in statu nascendi

English translation: in the making (literal: being born)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:in statu nascendi
English translation:in the making (literal: being born)
Entered by: ProZ.com Staff

22:08 Dec 9, 2001
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Latin term or phrase: in statu nascendi
This is from an econmomic report that states:

The national accounts are currently "in statu nascendi"

Can anyone shed some light on this one?
Berni Armstrong
to be in the making
Explanation:
or: to be beginning to take shape, but you might leave it in Latin, it shall be understandable for people who deal with national accounts statistics
Selected response from:

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Grading comment
Thanks to you both.

I will leave it in the original and add a note for the Latin-less (like myself :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to be in the making
Eva Blanar
4 +1Literally: being bornFuad Yahya


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to be in the making


Explanation:
or: to be beginning to take shape, but you might leave it in Latin, it shall be understandable for people who deal with national accounts statistics

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
Thanks to you both.

I will leave it in the original and add a note for the Latin-less (like myself :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22: If you do translate it (which I probably wouldn't, either) you could also say "being prepared" or "in preparation."
12 mins

agree  Egmont
341 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Literally: being born


Explanation:
As far as shedding light on it, the phrase is equivalent to:

are currently being created.

are currently just coming into being.

are currently in a nascent state.


As to translating it, I would suggest keeping the Latin if you are translating into a European (especially a romance) language. The writer obviously felt that the Latin phrase conveys his intentions (both cognitive and artistic) better than any other.

If you are translating into a non-European language, then I would suggest a fresh translation.

Fuad


    Reference: http://staff.cs.utu.fi/staff/henissen/LCTurKGloss.html
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
4 mins