KudoZ home » Latin to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

[student's name] admisit ad summos honores petendos.

English translation: [the University] has admitted [student's name] to the highest honours he seeks/sought to attain


07:34 Dec 6, 2010
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Latin term or phrase: [student's name] admisit ad summos honores petendos.
This is from the Universitas Libera Reformata in Amsterdam. The student's name. date & place of birth are given, he is identified as "psychologiae candidatum" (presumably B. Pysch.), then the sentence ends as above: admisit ad .....
Thanks,
David
David Connor
Australia
English translation:[the University] has admitted [student's name] to the highest honours he seeks/sought to attain
Explanation:
Another way of formulating it
Selected response from:

Sandra Mouton
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5[Free Reformed University] accepted the asking of [student's name] for the highest honours
Luis Antonio de Larrauri
4 +1Passed with honors
irat56
4[the University] has admitted [student's name] to the highest honours he seeks/sought to attain
Sandra Mouton
4he faculty approved that Mr. X receive a degree, so that he is accordingly granted the highest honouConstantinos Faridis


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he faculty approved that Mr. X receive a degree, so that he is accordingly granted the highest honou


Explanation:
The faculty approved that Mr. X receive a degree, so that he is accordingly granted the highest honours

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Passed with honors


Explanation:
"with drums beating and colours flying"
ou

"Summa cum laude" which is normally used...



irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika McLaren: literally: he has received the highest honours (he has) sought
16 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[Free Reformed University] accepted the asking of [student's name] for the highest honours


Explanation:
This is the more literal rendering of your question, so that you can understand it and then put it in the words you like.

Have a look to this question for a better understanding:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/903164

When translating an accusative gerundive, usually emphasis is made on the verb. See, for example, this website
http://www.usu.edu/markdamen/Latin1000/Chapters/39ch.htm

The following expression exists In Classical latin: admittere aliquem ad honores (Caesar, Suetonius), to admit someone to honours, so I would freely translate "admitted [student's name] to the highest honours"


Luis Antonio de Larrauri
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[the University] has admitted [student's name] to the highest honours he seeks/sought to attain


Explanation:
Another way of formulating it

Sandra Mouton
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks!