KudoZ home » Latin to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

chemist

English translation: chemist


12:43 Oct 27, 2001
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Latin term or phrase: chemist
The word chemist is derrived from latin.
Chemist means?
Bobby Washington
English translation:chemist
Explanation:
The word chemist was derived from Latin, but Arabic "al-kimia" ("al" is the article) which is also the origin of "alchemy". Some claim that its origin is from ancient name of Egytpt, though this is not certain.
Selected response from:

Umit Altug
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2chemistUmit Altug
4 +1one who works in chemistry or alchemyFuad Yahya


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chemist


Explanation:
The word chemist was derived from Latin, but Arabic "al-kimia" ("al" is the article) which is also the origin of "alchemy". Some claim that its origin is from ancient name of Egytpt, though this is not certain.

Umit Altug
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal
8 days

agree  Mariusz Rytel
1374 days

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one who works in chemistry or alchemy


Explanation:
According to the American Heritage Dictionary, the etymology of the word "chemist" is as follows:

- from New Latin "chimista" ("chemist")

- from Medieval Latin "alchymista" ("alchemist")

- from Medieval Latin "alchymia" ("alchemy")

- from Arabic "al-Keemya'" ("chemistry" or "alchemy")

- from Late Greek "khumeia" ("alchemy")

- possibly from Greek "Khemia" ("Egypt").

According to the same source, alchemy is "a medieval chemical philosophy having as its asserted aims the transmutation of base metals into gold, the discovery of the panacea, and the preparation of the elixir of longevity."

Fuad


    American Heritage Dictionary
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: and also apothecary, pharmacist (brit)
8 days