KudoZ home » Latin to English » Education / Pedagogy

Latin phrase

English translation: should be publicly...


21:13 Feb 14, 2008
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / back translation of diploma composed in Latin
Latin term or phrase: Latin phrase
Please help find a Latin phrase in a text and translate it into English. The matter is that I translate from English a text previously translated from Latin (a diploma). The translation contains the phrase I don't understand: "should be adorned in everyone’s presence with ... exemptions from public services"

Does it mean that the person in question is exempted from piblic works (here "public services") unlike ther persons (here "in everyone’s presence)?

What are these "public services" and who is this "everyone"?


THE TRANSLATED PARAGRAPH:
Master of Arts with Second Class Honours, after he successfully completed all that is required according both the to laws of the kingdom and to the statutes of the University, and that it wished that this same alumnus should be addressed with the honourable title of M.A. and ***should be adorned in everyone’s presence with all and every single one of the privileges and rights and exemptions from public services***, which have been granted to graduates of this kind

THE ORIGINAL
peractis feliciter quae cum regni legibus turn Vniuersitatis statutis requiruntur Magistrum Artium creasse et renuntiasse cum honoribus secundae classis atque eundem alumnum honorifico Magisterii nomine compellari atque apud omnes exornari uoluisse cum omnibus et singulis priuilegiis libertatibus immunitatibus quae uel per auctoritatem apostolicam uei per regias litteras et regni statuta uel aliter quomodolibet huiusmodi graduatis conceasae fuerint.
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
English translation:should be publicly...
Explanation:
should be publicly (apud omnes = with everyone / in everyone's presence) endowed with every and single privilege, right and exemption (it could be from taxes or other common legal obligations) which ("quae" referring to privilegium, libertas and immunitas, in the neuter being those three nouns of different gender - neuter and feminine) will have been granted (concessae fuerint) to graduates of this same kind (huiusmodi) either by the apostolic authority or royal edicts and kingdom's statutes or by any other way (aliter quomodolibet)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-02-15 07:45:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to be added, "apud omnes" is a very common way for saying "everywhere and anywhere", as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-02-15 07:49:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And you may find this interesting:
http://www.catholic.org/printer_friendly.php?id=6061§ion...

HIH!
Selected response from:

Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1should be publicly...Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
2 +1should be granted by all the priviledges, rights, and immunities, in all and in singular,
Rebecca Garber


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
should be granted by all the priviledges, rights, and immunities, in all and in singular,


Explanation:
or exemptions instead of immunities. I don't see the public services: am I missing something here.

Sounds like a really long-winded way of saying that the holder of the diploma is entitled to all of the (each and every) rights, priviledges, and responsibilities of the university.

Rebecca Garber
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chaplin: in English privileges please!
1 hr

agree  Beatriz Galiano: Hi, nice to see you here, in the latin 'field', your profile is very interesting, old german, I've studied old english. see u.
2 days5 hrs
  -> Thanks Beatriz, hope to see you around as well. :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
should be publicly...


Explanation:
should be publicly (apud omnes = with everyone / in everyone's presence) endowed with every and single privilege, right and exemption (it could be from taxes or other common legal obligations) which ("quae" referring to privilegium, libertas and immunitas, in the neuter being those three nouns of different gender - neuter and feminine) will have been granted (concessae fuerint) to graduates of this same kind (huiusmodi) either by the apostolic authority or royal edicts and kingdom's statutes or by any other way (aliter quomodolibet)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-02-15 07:45:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to be added, "apud omnes" is a very common way for saying "everywhere and anywhere", as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-02-15 07:49:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And you may find this interesting:
http://www.catholic.org/printer_friendly.php?id=6061§ion...

HIH!

Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika McLaren: just what I was going to suggest, including the spelling of privileges!
10 mins
  -> Gratias tibi ago, Veronika!