KudoZ home » Latin to English » Education / Pedagogy

ars ingeniaria

English translation: Hard Sciences /Engineering Sciences


22:18 Nov 11, 2008
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Latin term or phrase: ars ingeniaria
Testatur hae literae gradum baccalaureatus in arte ingeniariaa honoro cursu confecto... (from Diploma)

What is ars ingeniaria?
Thank you in advance!
Olga D.
Russian Federation
English translation:Hard Sciences /Engineering Sciences
Explanation:
Yo diría que teniendo en cuenta el significado de ars y de ingeniaria podría decirse ciencias

ars N 3 3 NOM S F
ars N 3 3 VOC S F
ars, artis N (3rd) F [XXXAO]
skill/craft/art; trick, wile; science, knowledge; method, way; character (pl.);

ingeni N 2 4 GEN S N Early
ingenium, ingeni(i) N (2nd) N [XXXAX]
nature, innate quality; natural disposition/capacity; character; talent;


http://la.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ars_ingeniaria




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-11 23:21:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I repeat my comment.

I'd say that it could be translated as hard sciences or engineering sciences taking into account the meanings of both words and this link.
Selected response from:

Multitran
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Engineering
Maria Graciela Giordano
4Hard Sciences /Engineering Sciences
Multitran


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hard Sciences /Engineering Sciences


Explanation:
Yo diría que teniendo en cuenta el significado de ars y de ingeniaria podría decirse ciencias

ars N 3 3 NOM S F
ars N 3 3 VOC S F
ars, artis N (3rd) F [XXXAO]
skill/craft/art; trick, wile; science, knowledge; method, way; character (pl.);

ingeni N 2 4 GEN S N Early
ingenium, ingeni(i) N (2nd) N [XXXAX]
nature, innate quality; natural disposition/capacity; character; talent;


http://la.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ars_ingeniaria




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-11 23:21:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I repeat my comment.

I'd say that it could be translated as hard sciences or engineering sciences taking into account the meanings of both words and this link.

Multitran
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Engineering


Explanation:
It's an Engineering degree.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-12 02:39:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The name of the degree in English-speaking countries is, in fact, "Bachelor of Science in Engineering", which you may well see as "B. Sc. Eng." or "B. Sc. (Eng.)." A degree called Engineering Sciences doesn't really exist in English.

Maria Graciela Giordano
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Maria, thank you!