KudoZ home » Latin to English » Education / Pedagogy

in gasovenum, ex gasoveno

English translation: venum/veno = for sale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:in gasovenum, ex gasoveno
English translation:venum/veno = for sale
Entered by: Veronika McLaren

20:22 Nov 20, 2008
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy
Latin term or phrase: in gasovenum, ex gasoveno
May mean to be part of a fratenity or group.
Tom
venum/veno = for sale
Explanation:
It's definitely a humorous play on words. There is also an "unorganized collection of rogue students" inviting you to join "in opposition," called "gaso" on the internet. Where is this expression found? Perhaps then ideas can be put together to come up with some sort of meaning.
Selected response from:

Veronika McLaren
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3into the gas pump, out of the gas pump
Joseph Brazauskas
3venum/veno = for sale
Veronika McLaren


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
venum/veno = for sale


Explanation:
It's definitely a humorous play on words. There is also an "unorganized collection of rogue students" inviting you to join "in opposition," called "gaso" on the internet. Where is this expression found? Perhaps then ideas can be put together to come up with some sort of meaning.

Veronika McLaren
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: My uncle sent this phrase to me in an e-mail, we were discussing our Latin teachers from school days and their nicknames.


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
into the gas pump, out of the gas pump


Explanation:
This is pseudo-Latin and appears to be a compound of 'gas(o-)-' and 'venum' ('vein, conduit'), i.e., (perhaps) 'gas pump'. At any rate, the phrases seem humourous in intent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-11-21 15:02:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

To judge from your uncle's e-mail, it could very well mean 'gasbag'.

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker: My uncle sent this phrase to me in an e-mail, we were discussing our Latin teachers from school days and their nicknames.





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Luis Antonio de Larrauri, Joseph Brazauskas, Veronika McLaren