KudoZ home » Latin to English » Education / Pedagogy

inter moderatores

English translation: among the experts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:inter moderatores
English translation:among the experts
Entered by: Luis Antonio de Larrauri

04:18 Feb 17, 2012
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / degree certificate
Latin term or phrase: inter moderatores
the context in this Dublin University degree is:
.... examinatoribus in scientiis naturalibus doctrina praestanti commendavisset, inter moderatores primae classis locum obtinuisse.
Thanks for your help.
David Connor
Australia
among the experts
Explanation:
I essentialy agree with Brieuc, but, if this is not a Master's degree, it can lead to confusion, because "Master" has a very precise sense in Education. So, if you want something more general, I would go for something along the lines of "obtained a place among the experts of first class". It depends on the kind of diploma. If it is a Master's degree diploma, masters would be the best option.
Selected response from:

Luis Antonio de Larrauri
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4among the experts
Luis Antonio de Larrauri
4between/among/ masters
Michael de los Reyes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
between/among/ masters


Explanation:
Within this context, a "master"of the subject (in this case, the natural sciences, I assume).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2012-02-17 04:40:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"among masters" would probably be more idiomatic.

Rough translation of the original text:

"…examiners in the education of the natural sciences recommend the offering/presentation, (of) the position obtained among masters of the first class/grade/rank…"

Michael de los Reyes
United States
Native speaker of: English

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
among the experts


Explanation:
I essentialy agree with Brieuc, but, if this is not a Master's degree, it can lead to confusion, because "Master" has a very precise sense in Education. So, if you want something more general, I would go for something along the lines of "obtained a place among the experts of first class". It depends on the kind of diploma. If it is a Master's degree diploma, masters would be the best option.

Luis Antonio de Larrauri
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks!