KudoZ home » Latin to English » Education / Pedagogy

Universitas sigillum chirographo idoneorum munitym affigendum curavit

English translation: has provided the university seal endorsed by the affixing of competent signatures


17:00 Jul 1, 2004
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy
Latin term or phrase: Universitas sigillum chirographo idoneorum munitym affigendum curavit
diploma

Thanks.
Lota
United States
English translation:has provided the university seal endorsed by the affixing of competent signatures
Explanation:
idoneus
fit, meet, proper, becoming, suitable, apt, capable, convenient, sufficient
neut gen pl masc gen pl

affigo
to fix or fasten to or upon, to affix, annex, attach to
gerundive neut gen pl, poetic gerundive masc gen pl, poetic gerundive masc acc sg, gerundive neut nom sg, gerundive neut nom/voc/acc sg

munio
to wall, defend with a wall, fortify, defend, protect, secure, strengthen
perf part pass neut gen pl, poetic perf part pass masc gen pl,sg etc

munitus
defended, fortified, protected, secured, safe
neut gen pl, poetic masc gen pl, poetic masc acc sg, etc

curo
to care for, take pains with, be solicitous for, look to, attend to, regard
perf ind act 3rd sg

In cujus rei testimonium hocce Doctor Diploma communi nostro sigillo et Rectoris Universitatis chirographo muniendum curavimus.

In testimony of this we have provided that this Doctorate Diploma be secured by our common seal and by the signature of the Rector of the University.
www.google.co.uk/search?q=cache:x5iW2-2-YmkJ:law.fordham.ed...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-02 10:15:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:

has /provided/attended to/ the affixing of the (endorsing) university seal and competent signatures
Selected response from:

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much. this is fine.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3s.b.
Maria Ferstl
3 +1has provided the university seal endorsed by the affixing of competent signatures
Robert Tucker


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
s.b.


Explanation:
The university had a seal with the handwriting (signature?) of the appropriate persons put on (the diploma?).

This is what I undersood. Is this really all the sentence?

Maria Ferstl
Malta
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
21 mins
  -> Thanks Vicky!

agree  Chinoise
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Laszlo Jarecsni
28 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has provided the university seal endorsed by the affixing of competent signatures


Explanation:
idoneus
fit, meet, proper, becoming, suitable, apt, capable, convenient, sufficient
neut gen pl masc gen pl

affigo
to fix or fasten to or upon, to affix, annex, attach to
gerundive neut gen pl, poetic gerundive masc gen pl, poetic gerundive masc acc sg, gerundive neut nom sg, gerundive neut nom/voc/acc sg

munio
to wall, defend with a wall, fortify, defend, protect, secure, strengthen
perf part pass neut gen pl, poetic perf part pass masc gen pl,sg etc

munitus
defended, fortified, protected, secured, safe
neut gen pl, poetic masc gen pl, poetic masc acc sg, etc

curo
to care for, take pains with, be solicitous for, look to, attend to, regard
perf ind act 3rd sg

In cujus rei testimonium hocce Doctor Diploma communi nostro sigillo et Rectoris Universitatis chirographo muniendum curavimus.

In testimony of this we have provided that this Doctorate Diploma be secured by our common seal and by the signature of the Rector of the University.
www.google.co.uk/search?q=cache:x5iW2-2-YmkJ:law.fordham.ed...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-02 10:15:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:

has /provided/attended to/ the affixing of the (endorsing) university seal and competent signatures

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much. this is fine.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlfa Trans
3 days19 hrs