KudoZ home » Latin to English » Education / Pedagogy

esse adornatum eique concessa omnia privilegia et ivra huius gradus cuius rei

English translation: pls supply the context

03:36 Oct 7, 2004
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy
Latin term or phrase: esse adornatum eique concessa omnia privilegia et ivra huius gradus cuius rei
sint testimonio chirographa cancelarii praesidis concilii gubernatoru
Lota
United States
English translation:pls supply the context
Explanation:
the preceding main clause is missing, so "esse adornatum" is difficult to understand, and "gubernatoru" should, of course, be "gubernatorum" . . . the rest means "and s/he is to be granted all privileges and rights of this grade/status, which is testified to by the signature of the chancellor presiding the board of governors"

Selected response from:

Elena Lemeneva
Grading comment
the preceding text is completely illegible. and gubernatoru(m) does not seem to have an m which puzzled me too. A lot is illegible but thank you all very kindly!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pls supply the context
Elena Lemeneva
5vide infra
Joseph Brazauskas


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pls supply the context


Explanation:
the preceding main clause is missing, so "esse adornatum" is difficult to understand, and "gubernatoru" should, of course, be "gubernatorum" . . . the rest means "and s/he is to be granted all privileges and rights of this grade/status, which is testified to by the signature of the chancellor presiding the board of governors"



Elena Lemeneva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
the preceding text is completely illegible. and gubernatoru(m) does not seem to have an m which puzzled me too. A lot is illegible but thank you all very kindly!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

agree  Egmont
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vide infra


Explanation:
...that he has been made ready and that to him have been granted all the privileges and rights of this grade, of which fact let the signatures of the presiding chancellor of the council of governors stand (lit. 'be') as evidence.

The principal verb is wanting.

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68