KudoZ home » Latin to English » Engineering (general)

ante causam

English translation: prior to the case


14:04 Feb 18, 2012
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Latin term or phrase: ante causam
Da mettere in particolare evidenza che dopo le risultanze della A.T.P. ante causam, tecnici hanno provveduto ad apportare modifiche al sistema di sicurezza delle macchine.
F Filippi
Ireland
English translation:prior to the case
Explanation:
(Latin to English, not Italian to English.)
Selected response from:

TechLawDC
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pre-trial
Russell Jones
3prior to the caseTechLawDC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prior to the case


Explanation:
(Latin to English, not Italian to English.)

TechLawDC
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! Well, ante causam is used in current Italian language so I didn't know what to choose...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Glinda: Well yes, but the context phrase is in Italian
3 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pre-trial


Explanation:
Strictly speaking Latin, not Italian
http://www.wikiwords.org/dictionary/ante_causam/133554/26633...

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Garbarino: yes, BTW, I have changed the pair, I hope it is ok for future searches
22 hrs
  -> Perfect Angie, thanks