KudoZ home » Latin to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

caeles

English translation: heavenly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:caeles
English translation:heavenly

21:17 Dec 28, 2003
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Latin term or phrase: caeles
unk
andrea erchull
heavenly
Explanation:
caeles -itis, heavenly; as subst., a dweller in heaven, god.

Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6heavenly
Kirill Semenov
5celestialPnina


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
heavenly


Explanation:
caeles -itis, heavenly; as subst., a dweller in heaven, god.




    Reference: http://www.bible-history.com/latin/latin_c.html
Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka: http://lysy2.archives.nd.edu/cgi-bin/words.exe?caeles
19 mins
  -> thank you :)

agree  Joseph Brazauskas: Rem habes, Cyrille.
21 mins
  -> thank you. Joseph :)

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
1 hr
  -> thank you :)

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
1 hr
  -> thank you :)

agree  smarinella
1 hr
  -> thank you :)

agree  Daniel Mencher
3 hrs
  -> thank you :)

2 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
celestial


Explanation:
It means of the sky, of heaven, divine.
The Latin noun "caelum" means sky, heaven.


    Reference: http://www.ku.edu/ftp/pub/history/Europe/Medieval/aids/latwo...
Pnina
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew