KudoZ home » Latin to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

In somnifera veritas In somnifera aequitas

English translation: In hypnotics/narcotics, truth. In hypnotics/narcotics, justice


09:21 Feb 2, 2012
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Latin term or phrase: In somnifera veritas In somnifera aequitas
Saw quote on a massage I believe is on Latin and it has to do with truth and justice
Almighty
English translation:In hypnotics/narcotics, truth. In hypnotics/narcotics, justice
Explanation:
It is Latin, though apparently dog-Latin. It is obviously playing with the well-known Latin tag "In vino veritas", meaning "In wine [is] truth", in other words that drinking alcohol brings out the truth, leads people to speak the truth.

It is dog-Latin because "in" should be followed by the ablative in Latin (as in "vino"). "Somnifera", from "somnifer" (sleep-inducing, lilterally bringing sleep), could be interpreted as a feminine singular in the ablative (referring to something of feminine gender that induces sleep), but it is almost certainly intended to be a neuter plural, "somnifera" ("things that induce sleep"), of which the singular would be "somniferum", in which case the correct form here would be "in somniferis".

"Things that induce sleep", that is, substances that make you sleep. are properly called "hypnotics" in English. It might just be referring to sleeping pills. However, given the implicit allusion to the wine tag, I think it's more likely that it refers to narcotics, the original meaning of "narcotic" being "sleep-inducing".

The Latin scientific name of the opium poppy is Papaver somniferum".

"Aequitas" is justice in the sense of "equity" or "fairness".
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)



Summary of answers provided
4 +4In hypnotics/narcotics, truth. In hypnotics/narcotics, justice
Charles Davis
3In sleep there is truth, in sleep there is justice
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
In sleep there is truth, in sleep there is justice


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Veritas%20Aeq...
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
In hypnotics/narcotics, truth. In hypnotics/narcotics, justice


Explanation:
It is Latin, though apparently dog-Latin. It is obviously playing with the well-known Latin tag "In vino veritas", meaning "In wine [is] truth", in other words that drinking alcohol brings out the truth, leads people to speak the truth.

It is dog-Latin because "in" should be followed by the ablative in Latin (as in "vino"). "Somnifera", from "somnifer" (sleep-inducing, lilterally bringing sleep), could be interpreted as a feminine singular in the ablative (referring to something of feminine gender that induces sleep), but it is almost certainly intended to be a neuter plural, "somnifera" ("things that induce sleep"), of which the singular would be "somniferum", in which case the correct form here would be "in somniferis".

"Things that induce sleep", that is, substances that make you sleep. are properly called "hypnotics" in English. It might just be referring to sleeping pills. However, given the implicit allusion to the wine tag, I think it's more likely that it refers to narcotics, the original meaning of "narcotic" being "sleep-inducing".

The Latin scientific name of the opium poppy is Papaver somniferum".

"Aequitas" is justice in the sense of "equity" or "fairness".

Charles Davis
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker: yes, dog Latin. Maybe it wants to be "in somnis", in dreams. Otherwise certainly "in somniferis" as you say.
9 mins
  -> That's certainly a possibility. Thanks, Jim.

agree  Luis Antonio de Larrauri
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Luis Antonio!

agree  Joseph Brazauskas
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Joseph!

agree  Veronika McLaren
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Veronika!