KudoZ home » Latin to English » Law (general)

ord. h. t.

English translation: ordinarius hoc tempore/hoc titulo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:ord. h. t.
English translation:ordinarius hoc tempore/hoc titulo
Entered by: flaviofbg

22:03 Jul 19, 2005
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Latin Diploma (abbreviation)
Latin term or phrase: ord. h. t.
On a Latin diploma from the Netherlands, there are two signatures:

Ord. h. t. ab actis //// Ord. h. t. Decanus

The "ab actis" is the secretary, and the decanus is the president.

"Ord." might be Ordo (as "Faculty")

Do you know this abbreviations?

Thank you!
Flavio
flaviofbg
Spain
ordinarius hoc tempore/hoc titulo
Explanation:
appointee at this time/under this title

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-20 21:05:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ti avevo risposto \"ad sensum\" ;-) ma forse questo link può aiutare:
www.gpoaccess.gov/stylemanual/2000/chapter_txt-9.html
Selected response from:

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Giusi e Joseph!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ordinatus hoc tempore
Joseph Brazauskas
1 +3ordinarius hoc tempore/hoc titulo
Giusi Pasi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ordinarius hoc tempore/hoc titulo


Explanation:
appointee at this time/under this title

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-20 21:05:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ti avevo risposto \"ad sensum\" ;-) ma forse questo link può aiutare:
www.gpoaccess.gov/stylemanual/2000/chapter_txt-9.html

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Grazie Giusi e Joseph!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Brazauskas: Fortasse.
2 days54 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 days1 hr

agree  Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
2 days11 hrs

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ordinatus hoc tempore


Explanation:
'Appointd at this time', I should imagine, though there is little context to go by.

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
53 mins
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.