KudoZ home » Latin to English » Law (general)

corpus jurus unum

English translation: Corpus jurus or corpus juris: body of [the] law


17:42 Nov 20, 2001
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Latin term or phrase: corpus jurus unum
need to know what it means
English translation:Corpus jurus or corpus juris: body of [the] law
Explanation:
"Corpus jurus" (also "corpus juris") is a generic term for any compendium of laws. "Corpus Jurus Secondum" is the name of a particular corpus. Here is what the law.com dictionary has to say about the topic:

http://dictionary.law.com

"Corpus juris: The body of the law, meaning a compendium of all laws, cases and the varied interpretations of them. There are several encyclopedias of the law that fit this definition, the most famous of which is Corpus Juris Secundum. Several states have such series of books covering explanations of the law of that state."

The term is usually used as is in English, without translation.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank-you your answer was by far the best one , the only problem is you never said exactly what corpus jurus unum is what referance book is it? I found this out through another source. thank you again for your helpful insight you are right in that it is a reference to the law. The corpus jurus unum is in fact the Holy Bible the first book of laws recognized in the beginning of our great nation. All other secondary or otherwise books of law refference were based on the original laws given by God. Unfortuantely as man does with everything he got in there and started changing Gods laws to suit himself and therfore the corpus jurus unum(The Holy Bible) became secondary or less in the laws of man.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The body of Laws is just one
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
4Corpus jurus or corpus juris: body of [the] lawFuad Yahya
5 -1"Body of Laws One"trena


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"Body of Laws One"


Explanation:
This is a literal translation.

The Corpus Juris Secundum (literally, "Body of Laws Two") is one of the standard reference encyclopedias in U.S. law. The Latin title, abbreviated as CJS, is never translated.

Corpus Juris Unum may be a predecessor to the CJS.

trena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili: "first" would be "primus".
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Corpus jurus or corpus juris: body of [the] law


Explanation:
"Corpus jurus" (also "corpus juris") is a generic term for any compendium of laws. "Corpus Jurus Secondum" is the name of a particular corpus. Here is what the law.com dictionary has to say about the topic:

http://dictionary.law.com

"Corpus juris: The body of the law, meaning a compendium of all laws, cases and the varied interpretations of them. There are several encyclopedias of the law that fit this definition, the most famous of which is Corpus Juris Secundum. Several states have such series of books covering explanations of the law of that state."

The term is usually used as is in English, without translation.

Fuad


    Reference: http://dictionary.law.com/
Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thank-you your answer was by far the best one , the only problem is you never said exactly what corpus jurus unum is what referance book is it? I found this out through another source. thank you again for your helpful insight you are right in that it is a reference to the law. The corpus jurus unum is in fact the Holy Bible the first book of laws recognized in the beginning of our great nation. All other secondary or otherwise books of law refference were based on the original laws given by God. Unfortuantely as man does with everything he got in there and started changing Gods laws to suit himself and therfore the corpus jurus unum(The Holy Bible) became secondary or less in the laws of man.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The body of Laws is just one


Explanation:
Perhaps the verb "is" is implied. If the "Corpus Juris Secundum" is the SECOND Body of Laws, the first one should use the ordinal number as well. That's my guess.

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian