KudoZ home » Latin to English » Law (general)

bona fides

English translation: in good faith


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:bona fide
English translation:in good faith
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

01:40 Jan 22, 2002
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Latin term or phrase: bona fides
bona fides
Brandy
bona fide / bona fides
Explanation:
According to the International Dictionary of English (Cambridge), "Your bona fides are your good or sincere intentions".

According to Barron's Law Dictionary, "bona fide" means "in good faith, without fraud or deceit, genuine".

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bona fide / bona fides
Andrea Bullrich
4 +2good faithFuad Yahya
4just an additionTatiana Neroni


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bona fide / bona fides


Explanation:
According to the International Dictionary of English (Cambridge), "Your bona fides are your good or sincere intentions".

According to Barron's Law Dictionary, "bona fide" means "in good faith, without fraud or deceit, genuine".

HTH
Andrea


    see above
Andrea Bullrich
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: Your post came out ahead of mine.
9 mins
  -> I still can't believe the server fairy helped me this time (I come in second too often!) Thanks, Fuad :-))

agree  John Kinory: We've all been having terrible server problems: probably too many empty profiles at the top end, taking up server bandwidth and slowing down bona fide (!) members.
14 hrs
  -> thanks, John :-)))

agree  Nenija Hasanic: in good faith
1 day 11 hrs
  -> thanks

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
good faith


Explanation:
From Latin "bona fides" ("good faith").

The Merriam-Webster's Dictionary of Law gives the following example:

"The fact that the plaintiff conducted an investigation demonstrated its bona fides" - Jeannette Glass Company versus Indemnity Insurance Company of North America, 88 A.2d 407 (1952) (dissent)

I hope that matches your context.

Fuad


    Merriam-Webster's Dictionary of Law
Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mimichan
2 days 3 hrs

agree  Tatiana Neroni: Absolutely.
56 days

56 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
just an addition


Explanation:
Legal terms:

Bona fide purchaser = good faith (or good-faith) purchaser; purchaser IN GOOD FAITH; INNOCENT purchaser



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 05:58:59 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

References: Black\'s Law Dictionary - something with the server.


    Black
Tatiana Neroni