KudoZ home » Latin to English » Law (general)

sic hoc ergo propter hoc

English translation: after this therefore because of this


14:04 Dec 21, 2010
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Law (general)
Latin term or phrase: sic hoc ergo propter hoc
please translate to English
richard wheeling
English translation:after this therefore because of this
Explanation:
it's a term for a classical logical argumentation
for example: because event x happens *after* event y, it must be *because* of event y
Selected response from:

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel


Summary of answers provided
4after this therefore because of this
Sabine Akabayov, PhD
2 +2so therefore this is because of this
Olga D.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
so therefore this is because of this


Explanation:
This does not make much sence though...

Dear asker, please provide more contest!

And also could you please explain why you chose to make this a non-for-points question? We are often more willing to provide answers when there is a change to win points:))

Olga D.
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank You!

Asker: Thank You ! Very helpful


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen C. Farrand
3 hrs
  -> thank you, Stephen!

agree  Joseph Brazauskas
9 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
after this therefore because of this


Explanation:
it's a term for a classical logical argumentation
for example: because event x happens *after* event y, it must be *because* of event y

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank You !