KudoZ home » Latin to English » Law/Patents

Noscitur a sociis

English translation: know it from its associates; it is known by its associates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:noscitur a sociis
English translation:know it from its associates; it is known by its associates
Entered by: Sven Petersson

19:01 Oct 26, 2001
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Latin term or phrase: Noscitur a sociis
Mentioned in a legal text as "the doctrine of noscitur a sociis"
kate
know it from its associates; it is known by its associates
Explanation:
From references

http://www.butterworths.com.au/legalwords/html/001060.htm

Noscitur a sociis
Latin words and phrases
Lat – it is known by its associates. The meaning of a word is known from the accompanying words

http://www.deltaalpha.com/terms/noscitur.html

noscitur a sociis(Lat)
‘Know it from its associates’. The meaning or interpretation of a word can be gathered from the context or by reference to the meaning of the words associated with it. This rule of interpretation propounds that “a word is known from the company it keeps.” Jarecki v. G.D. Searle & Co., 367 US 303, 81 S Ct 1579, 307, 6 L Ed.2d 859, 863 (1961); or that “English words derive colour from those that surround them.” Bourne v Norwich Crematorium Ltd [1967] 1 WLR 691, 696, [1967] 2 All ER 576, 578. cf. ejusdem generis.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3know it from its associates; it is known by its associates
Sven Petersson
4another aphorism
Kemal Mustajbegovic
4To add a little more information.
athena22


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
know it from its associates; it is known by its associates


Explanation:
From references

http://www.butterworths.com.au/legalwords/html/001060.htm

Noscitur a sociis
Latin words and phrases
Lat – it is known by its associates. The meaning of a word is known from the accompanying words

http://www.deltaalpha.com/terms/noscitur.html

noscitur a sociis(Lat)
‘Know it from its associates’. The meaning or interpretation of a word can be gathered from the context or by reference to the meaning of the words associated with it. This rule of interpretation propounds that “a word is known from the company it keeps.” Jarecki v. G.D. Searle & Co., 367 US 303, 81 S Ct 1579, 307, 6 L Ed.2d 859, 863 (1961); or that “English words derive colour from those that surround them.” Bourne v Norwich Crematorium Ltd [1967] 1 WLR 691, 696, [1967] 2 All ER 576, 578. cf. ejusdem generis.


    Reference: http://www.butterworths.com.au/legalwords/html/001060.htm
    Reference: http://www.deltaalpha.com/terms/noscitur.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umit Altug: excellent
26 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  athena22
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Kemal Mustajbegovic
14 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To add a little more information.


Explanation:
Sven is right. Just FYI, there is an aphorism that translates this saying that goes, "A man is known by the company he keeps."

athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
another aphorism


Explanation:
I agree with previous answerers,; just want to add another saying:

Whom you're with, that's what you are.

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 4