KudoZ home » Latin to English » Law/Patents

vincit qui patitur

English translation: Those who endure will succeed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Vincit qui patitur
English translation:Those who endure will succeed
Entered by: Nicola (Mr.) Nobili

23:53 Oct 29, 2001
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Latin term or phrase: vincit qui patitur
family crest
gary
S/he who suffers will eventually win
Explanation:
A variation on the theme, I like "melodramatic" versions of Latin mottos...
Selected response from:

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2S/he who suffers will eventually win
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
5the one who is patient wins
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the one who is patient wins


Explanation:
From reference:

Acworth - Vincit qui patitur. The one who is patient wins.


    Reference: http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~jkmacmul/namemeanin...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
S/he who suffers will eventually win


Explanation:
A variation on the theme, I like "melodramatic" versions of Latin mottos...

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22: or S/He who endures [will] conquer/outlast/succeed.
2 hrs

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: endure and in the plural to avoid s/he. Those who endure....
2 days 21 hrs