KudoZ home » Latin to English » Law/Patents

vacatio legis

English translation: the deferment of the coming into force of a law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:vacatio legis
English translation:the deferment of the coming into force of a law
Entered by: Umit Altug

01:40 Dec 7, 2001
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Latin term or phrase: vacatio legis
law
Jacek Krankowski
the deferment of the coming into force of a law
Explanation:
vacatio = void, freedom from, holiday, leave, etc
legis = of the law (gen.)

I don't know if this helps:
http://wiem.onet.pl/wiem/008004.html (possibly in Polish?)
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks Mats! Just wasn't sure whether there wasn't any Latin-like shortcut in English
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1suspension of the effects of the law
Sven Petersson
5the deferment of the coming into force of a law
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the deferment of the coming into force of a law


Explanation:
vacatio = void, freedom from, holiday, leave, etc
legis = of the law (gen.)

I don't know if this helps:
http://wiem.onet.pl/wiem/008004.html (possibly in Polish?)


    Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Mats! Just wasn't sure whether there wasn't any Latin-like shortcut in English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Not limited to "the deferment of the coming into force". Please see below!
3 mins

agree  Egmont
343 days

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suspension of the effects of the law


Explanation:
Motu Proprio Implementing Four Council Decrees on August 6, 1966
"suspension of the effects of the law (vacatio legis)"


    Reference: http://www.catholic-forum.com/saints/pope0262c.htm
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/europeaid/evaluation/reports/phare...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: but practically synonymous with the meaning of my suggestion
15 mins
  -> Not synonymous!