KudoZ home » Latin to English » Law/Patents

pro salute animae

English translation: for the safety of the soul


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:pro salute animae
English translation:for the safety of the soul

05:37 Jan 30, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / marriage contracts
Latin term or phrase: pro salute animae
The punishment therefore, or annulling, of incestuous or other unscriptural marriages, is the province of the spiritual courts; with act pro salute animae. And, taking it in this civil light, the law treats it as it does all other contracts; allowing it to be good and valid in all cases, where the parties at the time of making it were, in the first place, willing to contract . . .

This is from William Blackston's Commentaries on the Laws of England, 1st ed., vol. 1, ch. 15, "Of Husband and Wife."
Audrey
for the safety of the soul
Explanation:
Another way of translating this.

HTH

Sheila

blackstone.html - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... in concurrence with the ecclesiastical; the spiritual court punishing pro salute
animae, for the safety of the soul, while the temporal courts correct more for ...
personal.pitnet.net/primarysources/blackstone.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares


Gross Impieties. We proceed now to consider some gross impieties and immoralities, which are punished by our municipal law, frequently in concurrence with the ecclesiastical; the spiritual court punishing pro salute animae, for the safety of the soul, while the temporal courts correct more for the sake of example, than for private amendment.
 

Sabina Flanagan: Hildegard von Bingen - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... ergo, corripe et mone illum pro salute animae suae, quoniam multas tenebras in eo ... and
warn him for the safety of his soul, because I see much ...
www.uni-mainz.de/~horst/hildegard/documents/flanagan.html - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your explanation and helpful reference! I really appreciate it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3for the salvation of the soul
athena22
5 +1for the welfare of the soul
Antoinette Verburg
4for the safety of the soul
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for the welfare of the soul


Explanation:
pro = for
salute = the welfare (ablative)
animae = of the soul
See e.g.: 'The punishment, therefore, of annulling, of incestuous or other unscriptural marriages, is the province of the spiritual courts; which act pro salute animae (for the welfare of the soul).' (see reference no. 1)

Hope this helps.
Mirror.


    Reference: http://www.law2.byu.edu/Wardle/FundPrinsFamL/3MARRGEN.htm
    Reference: http://www.kmatthews.org.uk/arthuriana/northumbria.html
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sabina moscatelli: for your soul's sake
2 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for the safety of the soul


Explanation:
Another way of translating this.

HTH

Sheila

blackstone.html - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... in concurrence with the ecclesiastical; the spiritual court punishing pro salute
animae, for the safety of the soul, while the temporal courts correct more for ...
personal.pitnet.net/primarysources/blackstone.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares


Gross Impieties. We proceed now to consider some gross impieties and immoralities, which are punished by our municipal law, frequently in concurrence with the ecclesiastical; the spiritual court punishing pro salute animae, for the safety of the soul, while the temporal courts correct more for the sake of example, than for private amendment.
 

Sabina Flanagan: Hildegard von Bingen - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... ergo, corripe et mone illum pro salute animae suae, quoniam multas tenebras in eo ... and
warn him for the safety of his soul, because I see much ...
www.uni-mainz.de/~horst/hildegard/documents/flanagan.html - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your explanation and helpful reference! I really appreciate it!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
for the salvation of the soul


Explanation:
All as noted above in terms of case, etc.

Generally "salute" does mean "health" or "safety." But it can also mean "salvation," as it seems to here.

(Here's the dictionary reference:
http://www.foreignword.com/Tools/dictsrch_hp.asp?query=salut...


    Reference: http://www.foreignword.com/Tools/dictsrch_hp.asp?query=salut...
athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kemal Mustajbegovic
22 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  John Kinory
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: definitely salvation. shouldn't with be "which"?
6 hrs
  -> I should think so, but I'm not 100% positive.