KudoZ home » Latin to English » Law/Patents

ex parte quirin

English translation: the legal case of Mr. Quirin.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:ex parte quirin
English translation:the legal case of Mr. Quirin.
Entered by: David Wigtil

17:39 Jun 10, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Latin term or phrase: ex parte quirin
Government officials referred to the 1942 case Ex Parte Quirin, in which the U.S. Supreme Court
Glenn
[A legal case, one of whose defendants was Mr. Quirin.]
Explanation:
This is a legal term. See the FindLaw information at:
http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase.pl?court=US&vo...
Selected response from:

David Wigtil
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. After I submitted the question and while I was still looking for the answer myself, I found a site the suggested I search the Internet on the phrase itself. That had never occurred to me; I was looking for a translation. When I did the search, I found the same Supreme Court reference you provided for me. I thought "Quirin" was another Latin word. It turned out to be someone's name. Who knew?!?

Anyway, thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3[A legal case, one of whose defendants was Mr. Quirin.]
David Wigtil
4 +1in behalf of...
Stefano Rosso


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
[A legal case, one of whose defendants was Mr. Quirin.]


Explanation:
This is a legal term. See the FindLaw information at:
http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase.pl?court=US&vo...


    Reference: http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase.pl?court=US&vo...
David Wigtil
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. After I submitted the question and while I was still looking for the answer myself, I found a site the suggested I search the Internet on the phrase itself. That had never occurred to me; I was looking for a translation. When I did the search, I found the same Supreme Court reference you provided for me. I thought "Quirin" was another Latin word. It turned out to be someone's name. Who knew?!?

Anyway, thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flaviofbg
9 mins

agree  John Kinory
20 mins

agree  Egmont
264 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in behalf of...


Explanation:
In behalf of one party, without notice to another party to a proceeding.


    Law Dictionary, Steven H.Gifis,Barron's 1975
Stefano Rosso
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
5 hrs